Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Senior Bantu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    In My Auckland Office
    Posts
    2,009

    Default Motel network problem

    Hooked up to a motel network via patch cable. seems to find an internal IP but nothing to the outside world.
    using auto dhcp with same setting as i use at home which is just plug network cable in and it find an ip.

    http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/s-dump.JPG

    i can ping likes of google.com etc and get a response but nothing on IE or email. Firewall off, A/V off, connecting to broadband at whitianga.

    Any ideas what setting i need to change to get an outside connection.

    currently connected via vodafone card:-(
    Thermaltake Armor Case/1100W PSU
    Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Motherboard i7-960 3.2 GHz
    Gigabyte GV-N670OC-4GD GForce GTX-670
    Corsair 4x8GB, DDR3-1600 32GB
    5 x Seagate HDD's 3.0TB each
    Dual 22" ViewSonic Widescreen
    NexStar Dual SATA Dock

  2. #2
    Senior Member Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7,382

    Default Re: Motel network problem

    Try using these two as yoru DNs servers:

    208.67.222.222
    208.67.220.220

    Blam


  3. #3
    Senior Bantu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    In My Auckland Office
    Posts
    2,009

    Default Re: Motel network problem

    nope blam that is not getting an outside connection either, i also tried ihug dns server dns ip's.

    weird thing is that i can ping places and get a response.

    ie's lan settings are on auto.

    it is a bit of a mystery unless it is a motel problem instead of my laptop. they did reboot the modem/router for me but they know f/all about computers.
    Thermaltake Armor Case/1100W PSU
    Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Motherboard i7-960 3.2 GHz
    Gigabyte GV-N670OC-4GD GForce GTX-670
    Corsair 4x8GB, DDR3-1600 32GB
    5 x Seagate HDD's 3.0TB each
    Dual 22" ViewSonic Widescreen
    NexStar Dual SATA Dock

  4. #4
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Motel network problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Bantu View Post
    Hooked up to a motel network via patch cable. seems to find an internal IP but nothing to the outside world.


    http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/s-dump.JPG

    (
    They don't have any restrictions set up, password you need to get to the net?
    Because otherwise you could happily download all the pron and movies you wanted........

    If not, then I'd start by looking at your PC, malware, etc.
    wipe your paws.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7,382

    Default Re: Motel network problem

    What happens when you enter 74.125.67.100 in the address bar and hit enter?


  6. #6
    Gratis versus Libre johnd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Timaru
    Posts
    1,171

    Default Re: Motel network problem

    Looks to me like a DNS problem - you need to change the settings in the modem/router since it is set to act as a DNS server (10.1.1.1) instead of getting it off the internet.
    # Linux kernel on:
    - Desktop
    3.0GHz AMD A8-3870
    - Oppo AX7

  7. #7
    Senior Bantu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    In My Auckland Office
    Posts
    2,009

    Default Re: Motel network problem

    yes john i was wondering about that.

    the office has their own pc on the net unless it is set up differently.
    Thermaltake Armor Case/1100W PSU
    Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Motherboard i7-960 3.2 GHz
    Gigabyte GV-N670OC-4GD GForce GTX-670
    Corsair 4x8GB, DDR3-1600 32GB
    5 x Seagate HDD's 3.0TB each
    Dual 22" ViewSonic Widescreen
    NexStar Dual SATA Dock

  8. #8
    Misc. User of PressF1 somebody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,198

    Default Re: Motel network problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Bantu View Post
    yes john i was wondering about that.

    the office has their own pc on the net unless it is set up differently.
    The fact that you can ping google.co.nz shows that the DNS is working, or at least you have the entry cached.

    Do an "ipconfig /flushdns" in a command prompt, then try pinging Google again. If you can't then it means that the DNS isn't resolving properly.

    Can you also do a "route print" in a command prompt (when connected to the motel network), and paste the results here?
    Any views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent the views of my employer or any affiliated 3rd party.

  9. #9
    Senior Bantu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    In My Auckland Office
    Posts
    2,009

    Default Re: Motel network problem

    done somebody:
    http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/s-dump2.JPG

    pctech yes if working i can see no limit on download, no l/p required.

    blam "enter 74.125.67.100 in the address bar and hit enter" Nothing there either.

    I am convinced it is the motel setup, it is a new place (quite a big place, apartment style place) but they say people just plug into the sockets and it works, but maybe this room is not done correctly:-)

    Using the motel dialup now might be cheaper than vodafone. The motel broadband is free IF it worked.

    www.whitiangaholidays.co.nz
    Thermaltake Armor Case/1100W PSU
    Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Motherboard i7-960 3.2 GHz
    Gigabyte GV-N670OC-4GD GForce GTX-670
    Corsair 4x8GB, DDR3-1600 32GB
    5 x Seagate HDD's 3.0TB each
    Dual 22" ViewSonic Widescreen
    NexStar Dual SATA Dock

  10. #10
    Misc. User of PressF1 somebody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,198

    Default Re: Motel network problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Bantu View Post
    done somebody:
    http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/s-dump2.JPG

    pctech yes if working i can see no limit on download, no l/p required.

    blam "enter 74.125.67.100 in the address bar and hit enter" Nothing there either.

    I am convinced it is the motel setup, it is a new place (quite a big place, apartment style place) but they say people just plug into the sockets and it works, but maybe this room is not done correctly:-)

    Using the motel dialup now might be cheaper than vodafone. The motel broadband is free IF it worked.

    www.whitiangaholidays.co.nz
    Hmm... routing tables look fine.

    What if you try to access their router's admin page? http://10.1.1.1/ I assume?
    Any views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent the views of my employer or any affiliated 3rd party.

Similar Threads

  1. Network Problem
    By Tukapa in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31-07-2008, 06:32 AM
  2. Clothing Optional Motel Lobbies?
    By SurferJoe46 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-11-2007, 05:31 PM
  3. network problem
    By bpt2 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31-07-2006, 11:27 PM
  4. Using a laptop in motel?
    By micky in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16-02-2005, 07:56 PM
  5. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-10-2003, 06:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •