Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,008

    Default Desktop shortcut

    How do I create a desktop shortcut to open a webpage, e.g. this PressF1 forum in both IE and Firefox?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7,382

    Default Re: Desktop shortcut

    Right Click on Desktop>New>Shortcut>Type in Address of Website>Type a name for it.

    Done.


  3. #3
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,008

    Default Re: Desktop shortcut

    Quote Originally Posted by blam6 View Post
    Right Click on Desktop>New>Shortcut>Type in Address of Website>Type a name for it.

    Done.
    Thanks, blam6.

    It works but the shortcut link always open up Firefox. I have both IE and Firefox installed and Firefox is my default browser.

    Is there a way to specify it to open in IE or Firefox?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Desktop shortcut

    Open IE and make it the default browser. Thats why it opens in FF, its the default browser

  5. #5
    Senior Member Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7,382

    Default Re: Desktop shortcut

    Quote Originally Posted by bk T View Post
    Thanks, blam6.

    It works but the shortcut link always open up Firefox. I have both IE and Firefox installed and Firefox is my default browser.

    Is there a way to specify it to open in IE or Firefox?
    Yep, you sure can, in the "New Shortcut" dialog type either one of these:

    To force a url to open in IE:
    "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://yourwebsitehere

    To force open a URL in Firefox:
    "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" http://www.yourwebsitehere


    Blam






  6. #6
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,008

    Default Re: Desktop shortcut

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    Open IE and make it the default browser. Thats why it opens in FF, its the default browser
    If I change IE to be my default browser, all the shortcut links will open in IE, right?

    Is there a way to make it like this: say, shortcut-A is to be opened in FF and shortcut -B is to be opened in IE?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Desktop shortcut

    Looks like Blam's way works.

  8. #8
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,008

    Default Re: Desktop shortcut

    Quote Originally Posted by blam6 View Post
    Yep, you sure can, in the "New Shortcut" dialog type either one of these:

    To force a url to open in IE:
    "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://yourwebsitehere

    To force open a URL in Firefox:
    "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" http://www.yourwebsitehere


    Blam




    Thanks, Blam. It works

Similar Threads

  1. Shortcut for desktop ?
    By JDHarper in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2007, 02:21 PM
  2. URL shortcut on Desktop doesn't work
    By Mark Sutherland in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-02-2005, 09:25 PM
  3. Desktop Shortcut
    By Christopher in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2005, 09:03 PM
  4. Desktop shortcut icons
    By bk T in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-10-2003, 08:44 PM
  5. Desktop Shortcut Arrow
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-09-2000, 04:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •