Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7,408

    Default Wireless doesn't work

    Hi, I have had my Linksys ADSL router for 2yrs or more now. G version. One PC has a G series PCI card. A laptop has a ASUS G series PC Card.

    I've always had the router upstairs in my room. The PC directly downstairs most times could get a connection. The laptop in the lounge could also.

    I've relocated the router downstairs cos the tv and xbox are there. My PC directly upstairs now most of the time cannot get a connection, it says limited network connectivity, or cannot connect to access point, or connect to access point but no internet. Sometimes a reboot fixes it but when I put my mouse over it, I am getting a 1Mbit connection and it also says reception is very good. With that, opening a webpage even pc world or google can take me 10 minutes.

    Before when router upstairs, the PC downstairs could get a 20-56Mbit connection.

    Is it router upstairs better? Is wireless temperamental?

    If I decide to wire the house with network cable, is there a limitation in the length? I mean to wire it up like a office. How all the bedrooms and the lounge have them.

    Like before and like now, I have gone back to the router in my room so it can be connected by wire.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7,408

    Default Re: Wireless doesn't work

    PS. Even right now with the router next to my PC, it says connection excellent, speed is 1.0Mbps.

    It just updated itself saying, connected to access point and the internet. Just a moment ago, it said, connected to access point but cannot access the internet.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Wireless doesn't work

    Wired would probably be better / more reliable than wireless

    I'm using 35m to the bedroom here, its fine. It gets on the net, and file transfers work fine

    What are you using for the wireless? WEP? WPA?

    What about firewalls?

  4. #4
    Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7,408

    Default Re: Wireless doesn't work

    Firewall - ZA. Commodo or what was just too hard for me to use. Plus some software went via the cracks when I said don't access it.
    Security: WPA Personal, TKIP.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Wireless doesn't work

    I would go into its options and see what you forgot to add. That may fix it

    Do both support WPA personal ?
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 15-03-2009 at 06:09 PM.

  6. #6
    Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7,408

    Default Re: Wireless doesn't work

    Nah .. just ZA now.
    Comodo was uninstalled long time ago.
    I have shutdown ZA and see if help but doesn't.

  7. #7
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,118

    Default Re: Wireless doesn't work

    if ZA is playing up , shutting it down wont usually do any good, it will still be blocking.

    Had that same problem several times, you have to uninstall ZA completely.

    Sometimes ZA gets damaged and even then wont uninstall had that problem last week) once I used the Zone Alarm Removal tool from ZA's site - the network started working again.

    If I decide to wire the house with network cable, is there a limitation in the length?
    100Mtrs it quite safe.

    Regarding not being able to get on the Internet with the security - try turning off the security altogether ( as a test) see if it will connect with no security.
    If it connects with no security - try enabling at the lowest, then gradually increase until it stops again, then take 1 step back in the settings.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7,382

    Default Re: Wireless doesn't work

    Try changing the wireless channel in your router's GUI and see if it makes difference.

    And is your home phone close to your router? And is it using the same 2.4ghz frequency?

    It may be interfering

    Blam


  9. #9
    Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7,408

    Default Re: Wireless doesn't work

    Thanks, I give it a go.

    We don't have wireless phones or anything else, bluetooth, keyb, mouse, nope.

  10. #10
    Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    7,408

    Default Re: Wireless doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    if ZA is playing up , shutting it down wont usually do any good, it will still be blocking.

    Had that same problem several times, you have to uninstall ZA completely.

    Sometimes ZA gets damaged and even then wont uninstall had that problem last week) once I used the Zone Alarm Removal tool from ZA's site - the network started working again.

    100Mtrs it quite safe.

    Regarding not being able to get on the Internet with the security - try turning off the security altogether ( as a test) see if it will connect with no security.
    If it connects with no security - try enabling at the lowest, then gradually increase until it stops again, then take 1 step back in the settings.
    Still having issues. We don't have any wireless device apart from my cellphone, I don't even have a stereo remote here.

    I have uninstalled ZA. Same thing.
    The thing is that the connections says excellent, 1.0Mbps.
    Then it drops out and Linksys utility says, connect to access point but no internet access. Then eventually it says cannot connect to access point. And, it goes into scanning mode and the windows icon puts a cross on the wireless connection.

    I am using the laptop which is upstairs and further away.
    The PC that the issue is with, is directly upstairs.

    Have tried numerous times restarting, least 5x.
    Sometimes a restart works and gets a connection from nil to 1.0Mbps but then a moment later it goes back to scanning mode.

Similar Threads

  1. LOGITECH WIRELESS HEADSET DOESNT WORK
    By dagangsta in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2009, 09:11 AM
  2. DSE XH8343 Wireless Adapter - Does it Work with vista?
    By a helpless random in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-04-2008, 05:53 PM
  3. Wireless Gateway needs Ext Drive to work!!!
    By diamondz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-04-2006, 10:44 PM
  4. how to set up wireless point work?
    By sony_pte in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2005, 02:40 AM
  5. Wireless LAN - Will this work?
    By Agent_24 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27-04-2005, 03:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •