Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    IT Consultant johcar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hibiscus Coast, Auckland
    Posts
    8,084

    Default Have I been ripped off?

    Or am I misunderstanding something?

    Bought an Asus N50Vc before Christmas. Sticker beside the touchpad gives all the specs, including mention of 4GB RAM (it's running Vista Ultimate)

    Just downloaded Belarc and run it and Belarc reports 3072MB RAM - apparently short by 1GB. (I also see this on the Performance tab of the Task Manager)

    However the Belarc report also shows:

    "Slot 'SODIMM0' has 2048 MB
    Slot 'SODIMM1' has 2048 MB"

    which suggest there IS 4GB RAM, but perhaps one stick has partially failed...

    Any ideas??? Is it possible for one side of one stick to fail, but not affect the other side?

    It is impossible to defeat an ignorant man in argument. -William G. McAdoo, lawyer and politician (1863-1941)

  2. #2
    Enterprise IT Consultant chiefnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney AU
    Posts
    1,724

    Default Re: Have I been ripped off?

    No that's about right... assuming you're using a 32 bit OS. These can only address just over 3GB of RAM.... 3.3GB if I'm not mistaken.

    You can physically install 4GB but Windows will not address/recognise the full 4GB. If you want 4GB+ you will need to use a 64 bit OS.

    Your onboard graphics chip might also be allocated some of the RAM for use so that could also be the reson why your RAM is closer to 3GB rather than 3.3GB.

    Cheers,

    Ryzen 5 5600X
    Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro Wi-fi
    Corsair Hydro H100x
    32GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz
    WD 512GB M.2 PCI-E 4 NVMe
    WD 1TB M.2 PCI-E 4 NVMe
    Gigabyte Aorus RTX 3070 Ti Master
    Corsair 4000D Airflow
    Corsair RMx 850W

  3. #3
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Have I been ripped off?

    How much memory does the graphics card have? This is included in the total Windows can see (which ought to be 4GB).

    As far as I know - and I'm sure I've read this off a microsoft website at some point, Windows XP and Vista 32 bit can only address 4GB total of memory. This is normal system RAM and also and memory on a graphics card, if theres one installed.

    Example would be - PC with 2x 2GB RAM and a 512MB graphics card.

    Windows would show 3.5GB (or thereabouts) available for use.

    Please correct me if I'm wrong.
    Last edited by wratterus; 27-01-2009 at 09:40 AM.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  4. #4
    IT Consultant johcar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hibiscus Coast, Auckland
    Posts
    8,084

    Default Re: Have I been ripped off?

    Quote Originally Posted by wratterus View Post
    How much memory does the graphics card have? This is included in the total Windows can see (which ought to be 4GB).

    As far as I know - and I'm sure I've read this off a microsoft website at some point, Windows XP and Vista 32 bit can only address 4GB total of memory. This is normal system RAM and also and memory on a graphics card, if theres one installed.

    Example would be - PC with 2x 2GB RAM and a 512MB graphics card.

    Windows would show 3.5GB (or thereabouts) available for use.

    Please correct me if I'm wrong.
    The sticker (and specs) say 4GB RAM and a 512MB separate video card (GeForce 9300m GS).

    It was my understanding that Ultimate was able to use, and in fact benefited from, 4GB RAM....

    It is impossible to defeat an ignorant man in argument. -William G. McAdoo, lawyer and politician (1863-1941)

  5. #5
    FUUUUUUUU!!! MAC_H8ER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    The Deep south *Snicker*
    Posts
    711

    Default Re: Have I been ripped off?

    youve probably been partially ripped off - you have all the right hardware but only a 32 bit OS that can only see just over 3GB ram cause its cheaper

    if you really REALLY NEED that extra 900mb ram then grab a copy of vista 64bit
    "Your glass is empty O'Flaherty, will you be having another?"
    "And why would I be wanting two empty glasses?" replied O'Flaherty.

    PC Specs

  6. #6
    IT Consultant johcar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Hibiscus Coast, Auckland
    Posts
    8,084

    Default Re: Have I been ripped off?

    I saw one of the discs that came with the system appears to have 64bit drivers - so maybe the unit is 64bit-compatible, but I don't have a 64bit version of Vista (nor do I have a current 'need' to invest in that kind of upgrade)

    It is impossible to defeat an ignorant man in argument. -William G. McAdoo, lawyer and politician (1863-1941)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    157

    Default Re: Have I been ripped off?

    Anyone know if the 3.3-3.5gb limit is also affected by dedicated RAM on a graphics card? What I mean is if you have 3gigs of ram + 512mb of ram for the dedicated graphics card does that mean potentially you loose say 300megs of system ram (so in this case 2724megs of System RAM available) because of the onboard graphics RAM?
    Last edited by razzarphenix; 27-01-2009 at 10:19 AM.

  8. #8
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oamaru
    Posts
    5,814

    Default Re: Have I been ripped off?

    Quote Originally Posted by razzarphenix View Post
    Anyone know if the 3.3-3.5gb limit is also affected by dedicated RAM on a graphics card? What I mean is if you have 3gigs of ram + 512mb of ram for the dedicated graphics card does that mean potentially you loose say 300megs of system ram (so in this case 2724megs of System RAM available) because of the onboard graphics RAM?
    Pretty sure it is.
    32-bit OSs can only address a total of 4GB of memory for all memory (RAM, Graphics card RAM, cache etc) in the computer.
    Last edited by CYaBro; 27-01-2009 at 10:34 AM.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    157

    Default Re: Have I been ripped off?

    I'm thinking it has to be counted as the graphics card RAM has to be addressable by the OS correct?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    157

    Default Re: Have I been ripped off?

    Quote Originally Posted by CYaBro View Post
    Pretty sure it is.
    32-bit OSs can only address a total of 4GB of memory for all memory in the computer.
    Thats what I thought

Similar Threads

  1. I almost got ripped off today....
    By TideMan in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 18-03-2008, 10:13 PM
  2. I think I'm being ripped off.... XP3000+
    By hamstar in forum PressF1
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 19-12-2004, 08:40 PM
  3. sequal to "I've been ripped off"
    By JJJJJ in forum PressF1
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 30-11-2004, 09:13 PM
  4. I've been ripped off.
    By JJJJJ in forum PressF1
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 30-11-2004, 12:50 PM
  5. Ripped Mp3 sounds crap, why?
    By RayRay in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28-06-2002, 10:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •