Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    2,313

    Default Connecting two floors of a building

    Hi all,

    We are about to move into a 4-storey house and need internet access on the bottom and 3rd floors.

    We can't run a cable between the 2 floors - we need to connect the 2 floors wirelessly.

    The router we have at the moment (Belkin Wireless G) has wireless access point functionality - we would need to buy a second router though (which brand/type - same make/model as current one??)

    Here is a diagram of what I want to do..... We want to connect where the dotted line is wirelessly.

    Any suggestions on what to do and how to configure it?

    TIA
    "I would tell you a UDP joke but you might not get it."

  2. #2
    Debiant Myth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    DFT
    Posts
    5,409

    Default Re: Connecting two floors of a building

    Rather than a second router, would these not suit your puposes better?

    Another thing to look at, are you going to get much interference between the 2 routers/access points?
    (morganj): 0 is false and 1 is true, correct?
    (alec_eso): 1, morganj

  3. #3
    Misc. User of PressF1 somebody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,198

    Default Re: Connecting two floors of a building

    How well will the wireless signal survive going through two floors?
    Any views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent the views of my employer or any affiliated 3rd party.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    2,313

    Default Re: Connecting two floors of a building

    OK - change of plan (hopefully this will work better)....

    One room downstairs has a RJ11 jack in it - could we get an ADSL modem and connect the PCs to that? We are currently on Telstra Cable - can we have Telstra ADSL and cable on one property and only pay once??
    "I would tell you a UDP joke but you might not get it."

  5. #5
    Senior Bantu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    In My Auckland Office
    Posts
    2,009

    Default Re: Connecting two floors of a building

    I would be out with a drill while wife was at work and be putting in Cat6, like I did once in a brand new house. She came home to two rooms with big holes in the walls, she was not impressed, but it worked for me and after a little plaster and paint all was sweet.
    Thermaltake Armor Case/1100W PSU
    Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Motherboard i7-960 3.2 GHz
    Gigabyte GV-N670OC-4GD GForce GTX-670
    Corsair 4x8GB, DDR3-1600 32GB
    5 x Seagate HDD's 3.0TB each
    Dual 22" ViewSonic Widescreen
    NexStar Dual SATA Dock

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    2,313

    Default Re: Connecting two floors of a building

    Uh... I would but we're renting this place for 6 months..... can't really drill holes.
    "I would tell you a UDP joke but you might not get it."

  7. #7
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,420

    Default Re: Connecting two floors of a building

    We are currently on Telstra Cable - can we have Telstra ADSL and cable on one property and only pay once??
    Highly doubt it, you can have both - they would be supplying two separate feeds - and you only pay for one ?? - You may get a discount but it wouldn't be free on 1.

    Depending on the strength of the wireless, the type of house you may be surprised - I set up a wireless connection a few months back - went from one end of the house to the other, double story - got a hell of a shock, the signal was good and stable two floors down - was expecting it not to work and require at least one repeater.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    2,313

    Default Re: Connecting two floors of a building

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Highly doubt it, you can have both - they would be supplying two separate feeds - and you only pay for one ?? - You may get a discount but it wouldn't be free on 1.
    How quick is it to switch over to ADSL from cable then?? What is the speed difference like? Is there an additional cost to having 2 modems?
    "I would tell you a UDP joke but you might not get it."

  9. #9
    Old dick-head
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    between Lower Hutt & Carterton
    Posts
    1,168

    Default Re: Connecting two floors of a building


  10. #10
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,420

    Default Re: Connecting two floors of a building

    Quote Originally Posted by jwil1 View Post
    How quick is it to switch over to ADSL from cable then?? What is the speed difference like? Is there an additional cost to having 2 modems?
    Pass - Next question

    OK Seriously - I know about Telstra ADSL - but have only known one person who had it, it was their PDQ (pretty Damn Quick) They seemed happy with it, but I have no idea how fast or reliable it is.

    Being the curious type Here is the PDQ from Telstra on the left is options- have a look through.

    BUT like I say to all my customers who ask (if I don't know or uncertain) call them and ask - if you have Cable you may get a discount on the ADSL, OR what they may be able to do (and this is only a shot in the dark) is where the cable currently connects into the junction box, run a splitter and set up an additional feed, you may get charged for a second modem - but I think Its possible, since these days they are setting up peoples homes with TV and internet using 2 Motorola Cable modems all using the one feed in and splitting off too two.

    Ring and ask since its only temporary - the worst they are going to say is nope - narrr - cant do The number I have on my cell speed dial is 0800 467272
    Last edited by wainuitech; 25-10-2008 at 08:55 PM.
    Update / Upgrades = Replace old bugs with new ones.

Similar Threads

  1. It may have been only two floors BUT...
    By Mercury in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 29-01-2008, 02:15 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-11-2007, 02:56 AM
  3. Building own PC
    By ramu in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-02-2007, 05:51 PM
  4. cabling between floors
    By Verner in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20-06-2005, 10:20 AM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31-10-2004, 10:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •