Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Network Engineer SolMiester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Napier
    Posts
    8,184

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Quote Originally Posted by *Sparky* View Post
    Update and question time.
    Got my two new 2gb sticks today. Everything running very well. All recognised etc. Thanks lads and ladies.

    I was contemplating putting my 4 matched Corsair 512mb ram sticks on Trade Me to recoup the upgrade expense, but then starting thinking. I've got two banks with nothing in them and spare ram now. Would it achieve anything by putting 2 x 512's in the empty 2 banks. The boards will handle up to 16gb, and I know windows doesnt recognise anything over about 3.5gb, but ...
    Not if you only have a 32bit operating system
    HOME-LianLi PC-9F,ASRock P67Pro3, i5 2500k @4Ghz, 8Gb HyperX, ASUS GTX660 OC, Corsair Force 120 SSD, HP zIPS22", HOME SERVER HP ML110G6 HOST-Plex\Ubuntu\8

  2. #12
    Member *Sparky*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chch
    Posts
    98

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    "Not if you only have a 32bit operating system"
    ??
    Can you explain.
    Does that mean it wont make any difference so it would be a waste of time?
    It's so much easier to suggest solutions when you don't know too much about the problem.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    If you're using the 32 bit version of windows, and have 2 x 2 GB already, XP wont recognise (or use), the 2 x 512 MB.

    It doesnt matter if the mobo supports 8 or 16 GB.

    Unless you're using a 64 CPU and mobo, windows wont see or use more than 4 GB
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 26-10-2008 at 03:54 PM.

  4. #14
    Member *Sparky*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chch
    Posts
    98

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Thanks. More money in my pocket then.
    It's so much easier to suggest solutions when you don't know too much about the problem.

  5. #15
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    Unless you're using a 64 CPU and mobo, windows wont see or use more than 4 GB
    Unless you are using a 64bit Operating System Windows won't use it all.
    Not the hardware.
    wipe your paws.

  6. #16
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Quote Originally Posted by *Sparky* View Post
    Thanks. More money in my pocket then.
    You could always look into the possibility of using a RAMDISK with the left over RAM.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAM_disk

    http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/0...d-2003-server/

    You may not need or want a RAMDISK but I have found them quite useful in the past.

Similar Threads

  1. replacing CPU
    By NZHawk in forum PressF1
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 29-08-2007, 06:42 PM
  2. Replacing CPU Fan Help
    By kLOTTiS in forum PressF1
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 08:00 PM
  3. Replacing cpu fan
    By J ZEP in forum PressF1
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20-08-2006, 07:17 AM
  4. Replacing Win ME with XP
    By damien in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-05-2006, 11:03 PM
  5. Replacing CD-ROM with CD-RW
    By nzotago in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-12-2002, 10:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •