Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Member *Sparky*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chch
    Posts
    98

    Default Replacing memory.

    I currently have 4 banks with 512mb DDR2 in each. I was thinking about replacing them with 4 x 1GB each, but notice there is DDR, DDR2 and DDR3. Presumably DDR3 is better or faster or something.
    Can someone give me a simple explanation of the differences, and should I go for DDR3 or stay with DDR2, and any potential problems if I change to DDR3.
    Thanks.
    It's so much easier to suggest solutions when you don't know too much about the problem.

  2. #2
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oamaru
    Posts
    5,811

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Since you are using DDR2 already this means that you have to stick to DDR2 modules.
    Your mainboard won't support the newer DDR3 modules.

  3. #3
    Soaring like an Eagle gary67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    In a field in Hanmer
    Posts
    14,786

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    each has a different footprint so will will only fit in the slot it was designed for

  4. #4
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,160

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Also before purchasing more Memory, make sure the motherboard will support 4Gb - Some boards wont accept that much.

    If you have the manual for the board it will say there how much it will take - or go to the manufactures web site and locate the model.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7,382

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    And don't forget that unless you have a 64bit OS only 3-3.5gb of the actaul 4gb of RAM will be recognised and used.


  6. #6
    In a 1920s time warp Terry Porritt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Upper Hutt
    Posts
    5,361

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    This site has good info about memory:

    http://www.mysuperpc.com/pmu/compute...rade_faq.shtml

  7. #7
    Senior Member Thebananamonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    1,677

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Way to go confuse him guys... a million little tidbits from everyone. lol.

    If you can find 4x1GB for cheaper than you can find 2x2GB, then go for it.

    Don't worry about 64 or 32bit operating systems, sure you won't be able to see all of the RAM, but you'll see enough for it to be worthwhile.

    They're right, you need to stay with DDR2 RAM like you've got at the moment, nothing else will fit. You probably want to look for DDR2-800 RAM (it's the most common, and cheapest anyway).

  8. #8
    Member *Sparky*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chch
    Posts
    98

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Thanks guys. All very informative, espicially the mysuperpc website. Even has a scanner showing current configuration and whats possible with your motherboard. How easy is that.
    Thanks again. I should have this baby humming in time for Far Cry 2 due next week.
    It's so much easier to suggest solutions when you don't know too much about the problem.

  9. #9
    Member *Sparky*'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chch
    Posts
    98

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Update and question time.
    Got my two new 2gb sticks today. Everything running very well. All recognised etc. Thanks lads and ladies.

    I was contemplating putting my 4 matched Corsair 512mb ram sticks on Trade Me to recoup the upgrade expense, but then starting thinking. I've got two banks with nothing in them and spare ram now. Would it achieve anything by putting 2 x 512's in the empty 2 banks. The boards will handle up to 16gb, and I know windows doesnt recognise anything over about 3.5gb, but ...
    It's so much easier to suggest solutions when you don't know too much about the problem.

  10. #10
    Soaring like an Eagle gary67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    In a field in Hanmer
    Posts
    14,786

    Default Re: Replacing memory.

    Why not if you already have them, what do you have to lose aprt from maybe a few dollars made from trade me

Similar Threads

  1. replacing CPU
    By NZHawk in forum PressF1
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 29-08-2007, 06:42 PM
  2. Replacing CPU Fan Help
    By kLOTTiS in forum PressF1
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 08:00 PM
  3. Replacing cpu fan
    By J ZEP in forum PressF1
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 20-08-2006, 07:17 AM
  4. Replacing Win ME with XP
    By damien in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-05-2006, 11:03 PM
  5. Replacing CD-ROM with CD-RW
    By nzotago in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-12-2002, 10:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •