Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33
  1. #1
    JihAd han308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt
    Posts
    73

    Question new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    Hi people,

    I have just finished building my new system, but when I install both RAM dimms it wont POST. If I take one out its boots up fine.
    I have tried swamping them around. I've tried one, or the other and they are both fine. But when both install no good.

    system specs:
    Gigabyte MA78GM-S2H
    AM2 AMD 6000+ 3.0GHz
    Onboard video
    G Skill DDRII800 PC2-6400 CL5-5-5-15 1.8-1.9V f2-6400CL5D-4GBPQ RAM

    generic 420W powersupply.

    Any ideas? I have yet to install the OS.

    Cheers,

    Vic.
    "It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    Well it helps if you have something on the hard drive

    Update the BIOS

  3. #3
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,305

    Default Re: new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    Yeah if it works with one stick and not two but both work seperately your RAM is probably fine, but it sounds like you have some kind of incompatibility or something

    I take it you have 2 sticks of 2GB each making 4GB?

    I would also try updating the BIOS as that may fix the problem:

    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=2758 (for Board Rev 1.0)

    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=2814 (for Board Rev 1.1)

    Make sure you get the right revision! It will be written on your board somewhere, probably next to the model number/name
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,016

    Default Re: new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    Try setting it up with only 2GB until you've installed the OS & drivers.

  5. #5
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,305

    Default Re: new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    I doubt that installing OS will help... f㚸rom what I read the board just can't start with both sticks
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  6. #6
    Long Time Member drcspy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    KroyWen
    Posts
    3,193

    Default Re: new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    Well it helps if you have something on the hard drive
    not at all relevant for POST.....

    more likely a check of whta the board will actually handle would be a good idea......
    There are two sides to any question; MY side and the WRONG side (Winston Churchill)

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    And how would you know?

  8. #8
    Long Time Member drcspy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    KroyWen
    Posts
    3,193

    Default Re: new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    any system will post without a hard drive
    There are two sides to any question; MY side and the WRONG side (Winston Churchill)

  9. #9
    JihAd han308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt
    Posts
    73

    Default Re: new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    Hi people,

    Well I went ahead with and installed Vista with just with the one 2GB dimm but that got all but to the very last stage and froze.
    So now I have windows that wont load. Another fine but worthless MS product! I should've stuck with XP.

    Should I install XP and then try upgrading to Vista?
    Thoughts?

    Cheers,
    Vic.
    "It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  10. #10
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,016

    Default Re: new Gigabyte 4GB Ram wont POST

    You could but you would be going backwards to come forwards.
    You say it froze, as in locked up, or just not appearing to do anything.
    I have seen vista take some fairely long pauses at times.
    Are the bios settings at default?
    Also you havent mentioned hard drive, is it new or are you reformating a used one?
    Last edited by Driftwood; 09-08-2008 at 01:25 PM. Reason: not complete

Similar Threads

  1. PC wont POST
    By stephen in forum PressF1
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-02-2006, 02:35 PM
  2. Gigabyte K8N Pro-SLI and AMD 64 +3500 won't do POST
    By BrianSkibinski in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-10-2005, 06:49 PM
  3. PC wont gboot further than POST
    By chiefnz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-03-2005, 08:24 AM
  4. :-( New PC wont POST :-(
    By Chilling_Silence in forum PressF1
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 25-03-2004, 09:32 PM
  5. Pc Wont Post
    By Pete O\'Neil in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21-11-2002, 09:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •