Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dual Ethernet

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Thumbs down Dual Ethernet

    I have dual ethernets on 2 computers. The 100megabyte lan is connected to a router and the second gigahertz lan just connects the 2 computers using a crossover cable. How can I use the fast lan to transfer very large files (5 to 20 gigabyte HDTV files)? The routered lan connects to the internet and other computers. One computer has Vista and the other has XP Pro.

  2. #2
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Dual Ethernet

    Welcome to PressF1.

    Easiest way is to share the folder with the files you want to transfer (Right click, properties, sharing) and then connect to that PC, and copy the files off.

    Quick way of doing that - in the run box, type in \\ and then the name or IP address of the PC you want to connect to.

    Example: \\office

    or \\192.168.1.7
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Dual Ethernet

    Thanks, I'll try that, but not now as one of the computers is recording an HDTV program and the transfer might disrupt the recording.

  4. #4
    Unknown Device wratterus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Top of the South
    Posts
    12,338

    Default Re: Dual Ethernet

    Yep, good call. Let us know how you get on.
    Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Dual Ethernet

    I just got the 1 gigabit ethenet working. I mapped the folder with the TV files in it, using the IP address of the gigabit ethernet, to drive Y. It may have disabled the other LAN though. I lost my connection to the internet and all file transfers used the 1 gigabit net. I have to look into that further.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Dual Ethernet

    So the cable from the gigabit LAN is going directly to a networked PC with a crossover? And the 10/100 is going to the router?

    Which PC lost connection to the net then?? The main or the networked PC?
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 07-08-2008 at 02:30 PM.

  7. #7
    Misc. User of PressF1 somebody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,198

    Default Re: Dual Ethernet

    It will be an issue with routing tables. The easiest way to (hopefully) resolve this, is to use two different IP subnets.

    For example, your 100MBit connection to the router, might use 192.168.1.x, or whatever. For your gigabit connections, use static IPs in the range 10.0.0.x.

    So on your first computer, set the IP address for the gigabit network card to 10.0.0.1, and the other comptuer to 10.0.0.2.
    Any views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent the views of my employer or any affiliated 3rd party.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Dual Ethernet

    Sorry I didn't get back to this thread right away.

    To Speedy Gonzalas:

    You are right about the LAN connections. The gigabit LAN uses a crossover cable between two of the computers that are on the other 100 megabit LAN. The 100 megabit LAN is connected to the router which is connected to the internet.

    The 100 megahertz LAN to the router stopped working when I used the GigaBit LAN to transfer an 8 gigabyte TV file. By the way, it takes about 6 minutes to do the transfer on the gigabit LAN. I think when I tried it on the 100 megabit LAN it took a half hour. I tried it again today and I didn't loose the Router LAN. So it must have been some one time anomaly.

    To Somebody:

    You are also correct. I mapped a drive using the IP address of the gigabit LAN on each of the computers. That allowed me to transfer the large file on the gigabit LAN. It wasn't necessary to use the IP address of the 100 megabit LAN. I guess because it was already set up.

    Again, thanks for your help

Similar Threads

  1. Dual DVI - Dual Desktop?
    By Pourhommenz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24-10-2007, 06:56 AM
  2. dual ethernet ports: question
    By motorbyclist in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14-03-2007, 11:52 PM
  3. Ethernet
    By Doggitter in forum PressF1
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 05:39 PM
  4. Dual graphics cards... dual screens?
    By Edward in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 30-05-2005, 11:50 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-04-2005, 08:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •