Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Wrinkly Member! B.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mount Maunganui
    Posts
    7,720

    Default WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    Guyís, Iíve just noticed that my Hauppauge WinTv HVR 3000 tuner is only picking up TV 1 & TV 2.

    Scanning produces 70 services found.

    Looking at the Freeview Site it says that TV 3, C4, Maori, TVNZ 6, TVNZ 7, TVNZ Sports Extra, Cue, and a few others should be available off the Optus D1 1600 Satellite.

    TV 1 & TV 2 are a clear as a bell, but where are the rest? Whilst only 2 of the 70 that appear in the scan appear to be available the ones mentioned above donít even appear in the scan.

    WinTv reports the Signal Strength as excellent and likewise the quality.

    What have I stuffed up?

    By the way Terrestrial is fine.

  2. #2
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oamaru
    Posts
    5,811

    Default Re: WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    Are you scanning the correct transponders?

    12456 & 12483 - Horizontal polarity
    Symbol rate 22500

  3. #3
    Wrinkly Member! B.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mount Maunganui
    Posts
    7,720

    Default Re: WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    Ahhhh, no, not by the look of it.

    I seem to go 12394 - 12420 - 12526.............and higher.

    No 12483 or 12456.

    Sooooo, how do I adjust that?

  4. #4
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oamaru
    Posts
    5,811

    Default Re: WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    Not sure how you do it in WinTV as I use MediaPortal.
    There may be an update you need to install to give the correct transponders for NZ.

  5. #5
    Senior Bantu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    In My Auckland Office
    Posts
    2,009

    Default Re: WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    Scan the Following:

    LNB:
    lo osc. 10750000
    hi osc. 11250000

    TV3 and C4
    freq: 12456000
    s/rate: 22500
    Linear_Horizonal
    (have to manually scan this freq with wintv)

    TVNZ
    freq: 12483000
    s/rate: 22500
    Linear_horizonal
    Thermaltake Armor Case/1100W PSU
    Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Motherboard i7-960 3.2 GHz
    Gigabyte GV-N670OC-4GD GForce GTX-670
    Corsair 4x8GB, DDR3-1600 32GB
    5 x Seagate HDD's 3.0TB each
    Dual 22" ViewSonic Widescreen
    NexStar Dual SATA Dock

  6. #6
    Wrinkly Member! B.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mount Maunganui
    Posts
    7,720

    Default Re: WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    No luck Bantu.

    I tried changing the LNB settings as you suggested but that didn't improve things unfortunately.

    My original settings were 11300000 for both High & Low osc.

    Wonder which it should be?

    Channel frequncy wise, I can't manually tune 12456000 or 12483000 although I note some channels that don't appear available are tuned to 12546000 (third & fourth digits reversed)

    In my quest for further information I found that the frequency for 160.0E Optus D1 is supposedly 12734000 which doesn't seem to fit into the scheme of things either.

    Unfortunately Satellite Transmission has me out of my depth.

  7. #7
    Senior Bantu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    In My Auckland Office
    Posts
    2,009

    Default Re: WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    Depends which LNB you have. 10750 OR 11250. Set one or the other to BOTH High and Low. You will be able to ONLY use one of those. Maybe you have a different LNB but if you are using a Sky Dish then one of these two most likely. Mine is 10750.

    Make sure you have downloaded all the patches and latest WinTV off Hauppauge.co.uk's site.

    DVB-S Source/LNB Settings, put in the settings:

    Set the LNB To Optus D1
    DiSEqc Support - No

    TV3 and C4
    LNB Eg 10750 OR 11250 (Some software have extra "0"s)
    freq: 12456000
    s/rate: 22500
    Linear_Horizonal
    LNB's Switch 0

    TVNZ
    freq: 12483000
    s/rate: 22500
    Linear_horizonal
    LNB's Switch 0


    I only use DVB-T on mine now, not too bothered with DVB-S or Analogue, I have a second card that I can input from the SkyBox or HDD Recorder.
    I have Hauppauge HVR-4000 and PVR-350
    Last edited by Bantu; 09-06-2008 at 03:57 PM.
    Thermaltake Armor Case/1100W PSU
    Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R Motherboard i7-960 3.2 GHz
    Gigabyte GV-N670OC-4GD GForce GTX-670
    Corsair 4x8GB, DDR3-1600 32GB
    5 x Seagate HDD's 3.0TB each
    Dual 22" ViewSonic Widescreen
    NexStar Dual SATA Dock

  8. #8
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oamaru
    Posts
    5,811

    Default Re: WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bantu View Post
    Depends which LNB you have. 10750 OR 11250. Set one or the other to BOTH High and Low. You will be able to ONLY use one of those. Maybe you have a different LNB but if you are using a Sky Dish then one of these two most likely. Mine is 10750.

    Make sure you have downloaded all the patches and latest WinTV off Hauppauge.co.uk's site.

    DVB-S Source/LNB Settings, put in the settings:

    Set the LNB To Optus D1
    DiSEqc Support - No

    TV3 and C4
    LNB Eg 10750 OR 11250 (Some software have extra "0"s)
    freq: 12456000
    s/rate: 22500
    Linear_Horizonal
    LNB's Switch 0

    TVNZ
    freq: 12483000
    s/rate: 22500
    Linear_horizonal
    LNB's Switch 0


    I only use DVB-T on mine now, not too bothered with DVB-S or Analogue, I have a second card that I can input from the SkyBox or HDD Recorder.
    I have Hauppauge HVR-4000 and PVR-350
    The LNB will be either 10750 or 11300 NOT 11250!

  9. #9
    Wrinkly Member! B.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mount Maunganui
    Posts
    7,720

    Default Re: WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    Oh dear, well I just climbed the mast to see what was written on the LNB and there was clearly written.

    12.25 GHz
    12.75 GHz

    So where does that leave us?

    I changed the LNB settings to 12.25 Low & 12.75 High but not a blind bit of difference was made.

    The other thing I canít follow is the Signal Strength and Signal Quality has been fine regardless of the settings and TV1 & TV2 have been fine off the Satellite also.

    I sense there is something real queer here.

  10. #10
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Oamaru
    Posts
    5,811

    Default Re: WinTv-Hauppauge 3000 woes.

    Quote Originally Posted by B.M. View Post
    Oh dear, well I just climbed the mast to see what was written on the LNB and there was clearly written.

    12.25 GHz
    12.75 GHz

    So where does that leave us?

    I changed the LNB settings to 12.25 Low & 12.75 High but not a blind bit of difference was made.

    The other thing I canít follow is the Signal Strength and Signal Quality has been fine regardless of the settings and TV1 & TV2 have been fine off the Satellite also.

    I sense there is something real queer here.
    Those are probably the input frequency range that the LNB can handle.
    Looking at the LNB is the white part pointing at the dish round or oval?

    Round is most likely 11300
    Oval - 10750

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 21-09-2008, 02:54 PM
  2. Hauppauge PCI DVB-S Tuner
    By wratterus in forum PressF1
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 11-01-2008, 03:30 PM
  3. Hauppauge WinTV Card: No Audio with A/V Input
    By James Kirk in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 23-05-2007, 01:30 PM
  4. Hauppauge TV Card
    By Tedotcom in forum PressF1
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-08-2006, 05:35 PM
  5. Hauppauge TV Tuners
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-04-2001, 02:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •