Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Señor Member nofam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Mollywood
    Posts
    2,323

    Question Spyware Doctor update

    Has anyone else had a problem getting Spyware Doctor Starter Edition to update in Vista?

    It works fine in XP, but on SWMBO's Asus lappy, the update process just hangs. I've checked that the firewall is off, so I don't think it's a network issue.

    Spyware Doctor itself runs fine.
    .
    .
    .

    Got a natural pearl in my calloused hand
    ...Saved for the girl who could really understand
    ......What it takes to see
    .........The gold from the alchemy

  2. #2
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    2,895

    Default Re: Spyware Doctor update

    Just tryed mine in vista, no problems.
    Mind you it just said that I allready had the lastest versions anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Spyware Doctor
    By IanS in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-07-2008, 12:21 PM
  2. After Spyware Doctor
    By Driftwood in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22-06-2008, 06:07 PM
  3. spyware doctor--the freebie
    By effie c in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20-06-2008, 10:22 AM
  4. Spyware Doctor
    By jayal in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-04-2006, 11:54 AM
  5. SpyWare Doctor
    By jayal in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19-09-2005, 01:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •