Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    71

    Exclamation Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    Hi everyone, I'm trying to install a wireless router with one of those free Dynalink modems you get free for signing up for broadband internet.

    Initially I bought a ASUS WL520G wireless router. But that, for some reason wont pass on the internet to the computers in the network. I even used the setup wizards included in the CD..

    I thought this was faulty, so then I returned it for another one, but the second one had the exact problem!! I then brought it back to the store and decided to exchange it for a TP-LINK TL-WR642G wireless router. ($15 more)

    Funny enough, this one has the same problem, no internet!!!!


    I tested all these wireless routers on my computer and my cousins computer.

    Me orcon, cousin, slingshot.

    I already have a wireless router at home, so this new one is for my cousin home.

    Currently I'm using a NETGEAR wireless router for my place and its working flawlessly with that same Dynalink modem.

    Please someone give me ideas on why these new wireless routers won't give internet!!
    Last edited by Timbo; 02-05-2008 at 09:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1

    Smile Re: Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    Please just change the LAN IP Address for the Wireless Router.

    Becasue the IP address for the Dynalink modem is 192.168.1.1
    and the IP address for the Asus or TPLink is 192.168.1.xxx.
    If you can change the LAN IP for the wireless router into 192.168.0.xxx

    You shall have internet access.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    Dont use the setup wizards on the cd then.

    Theyre as useless as the setup wizard in Windows

    Mine had something on the cd as well (but not the same router as yours).

    What a waste of a cd. I've never used it
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 03-05-2008 at 09:27 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    Quote Originally Posted by Pconlineshop View Post
    Please just change the LAN IP Address for the Wireless Router.

    Becasue the IP address for the Dynalink modem is 192.168.1.1
    and the IP address for the Asus or TPLink is 192.168.1.xxx.
    If you can change the LAN IP for the wireless router into 192.168.0.xxx

    You shall have internet access.
    Thanks, but that didn't work. And now I can't go back to the router interface to change it back to default!

    The stupid reset button does nothing!! and why is there no off switch on these routers?!!!

    arrrrggh.

  5. #5
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,746

    Default Re: Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    Thats not surprising when you look at the suggestion - the IP ranges are different 192.168.0?? 192.168.1.?? Notice the 0.?? & 1.??

    What you do to get back into the router is connect the router directly to your PC, then in a browser type in the address you set the router to Eg: http://192.168.?.?? press enter and that should bring you back to the interface of the router, if not try the default IP for the TP-LINK of 192.168.1.1

    One problem you will have is the TP-LINK TL-WR642G wireless router. is a cable broadband router, NOT a ADSL router - it wont work, as the WR642G ( exact same model I have here) does not support PPPoA ( NZ ADSL), it only supports PPPoE, which is different. TP-LINK settings

    You would be better off buying something like This Here Linksys Router/Modem all in one - that one is an older model, but works good, there are other models in different price ranges as well.
    Last edited by wainuitech; 03-05-2008 at 01:47 PM.

  6. #6
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,746

    Default Re: Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    Just an Update / Comment to the above - you may once you get into the router settings again, try fiddling around with setting of the gateway to 192.168.1.1 and Change the routers default IP to the same range as the ADSL Modem.

    But I've never tried that as I have never got the TP-Link Cable router to work on ADSL and I cant test it as I dont have ADSL. ( I got Telstra Cable)
    Normally I would get a router/modem combo - easier and cheaper in the long run.

    To reset the Router to the default, is a bit of an Art - Not quite how you may expect - TP-Links Site Tells you how.

    I actually have one of their wireless access points, that I forgot the password to- I found I had to hold the reset button in for approx 20-30 sec before it took effect.

    One other ADSL Router I put in last week to a customers place was This one - Real easy to setup, simply put in user name and password, hit connect and it saw the whole network/internet in an instant. Wireless range was good to.
    Last edited by wainuitech; 03-05-2008 at 03:00 PM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    One problem you will have is the TP-LINK TL-WR642G wireless router. is a cable broadband router, NOT a ADSL router - it wont work, as the WR642G ( exact same model I have here) does not support PPPoA ( NZ ADSL), it only supports PPPoE, which is different. TP-LINK settings
    Woah, thanks for your information...

    You would of thought they would of made it clear on the box somewhere that this router is for Cable internet only. :S:S even the store didn't know.:S:S

    Can't believe how many hours I spend on this.:S

    All well, in the end, I went back to the store and got a modem/ router combo, and is working perfectly.


    Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    One more question.

    Do you know why these things don't have a off button?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    Probably, because youre not meant to turn them off

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    71

    Default Re: Wireless router + Free Dynalink modem = no Internet

    I just unplug it when computers are off(2). Still remembers the settings when I plug it back in. My modem has a off switch though.

Similar Threads

  1. Wireless Router/Modem
    By nzchrise in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14-08-2008, 10:28 PM
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16-07-2008, 06:22 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-10-2007, 05:27 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28-05-2007, 08:15 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-07-2003, 07:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •