Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Default AMD processor help

    I am currently running an AMD sempron CPU, i am wanting to upgrade and wondering if any other AMD CPU will work propperly...

    Please do not spam this thread
    Compaq Presario SR5220AN
    3.5GB DDR2 ram
    AMD Sempron 3800+ 2.2Ghz Dual core processor
    512mb NIVIDIA Video card
    Windows Vista Home basic
    80GB HD

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4,281

    Default Re: AMD processor help

    What socket is it? 939 or AM2? If 939, your upgrade options are quite limited as anything above 3800+ are getting obsolete.
    Meh....

  3. #3

    Default Re: AMD processor help

    its just AMD 939, but would say an AMD athlon cpu still operate fine in my computer?
    Compaq Presario SR5220AN
    3.5GB DDR2 ram
    AMD Sempron 3800+ 2.2Ghz Dual core processor
    512mb NIVIDIA Video card
    Windows Vista Home basic
    80GB HD

  4. #4
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: AMD processor help

    Its not the AMD part you need to pay attention to - its the socket.
    Any socket 939 CPU will work.
    A socket AM2 will not.

  5. #5

    Default Re: AMD processor help

    ok cheers
    Compaq Presario SR5220AN
    3.5GB DDR2 ram
    AMD Sempron 3800+ 2.2Ghz Dual core processor
    512mb NIVIDIA Video card
    Windows Vista Home basic
    80GB HD

  6. #6
    in for the kill
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    750

    Default Re: AMD processor help

    Yeah pretty much any 939 will work but you might need a newer BIOS so check that out first.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wellington Central
    Posts
    468

    Default Re: AMD processor help

    Your existing AMD processor is not far below the top end of the socket 939 offerings.
    You might be disappointed buying something more expensive, some of these Semprons had good L2 cache allocations.
    You could increase performance by turning off some of the bells and whistles, both Compaq bloat-ware and Vista extras such as Aero and Sidebar add-ins.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wellington Central
    Posts
    468

    Default Re: AMD processor help

    Sorry, see you do not have Aero.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Driftwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Central Otago
    Posts
    3,012

    Default Re: AMD processor help

    You might find you have socket AM2 on that system.

  10. #10
    They call me David... The_End_Of_Reality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    2,849

    Default Re: AMD processor help

    Quote Originally Posted by Driftwood View Post
    You might find you have socket AM2 on that system.
    Yep, you are quite right, assuming it is the PC in his sig that the OP is talking about...

    And if it is AM2, then there is a lot of upgrade opportunity assuming the BIOS supports it.
    Quote Originally Posted by Me
    It's a harddrive you idiot!

Similar Threads

  1. hp processor
    By madmax in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-03-2005, 04:13 PM
  2. AMD processor
    By taly in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-01-2005, 10:18 PM
  3. amd processor
    By mikaelanz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-10-2002, 04:37 PM
  4. XP Processor
    By Poppa John in forum PressF1
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 17-07-2002, 01:15 AM
  5. Processor
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2000, 11:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •