Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    John W Dagg
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    8

    Angry Vista Home premium Blocks Seti@home Screensaver from loading. Wants Admin permission.

    I have two identical computers running AMD64 x2 Athlon processors. Both run Vista Home Premium with 1GHz memory. One of them will not allow Boinc manager.exe (running Seti@home screen saver) to load. Vista blocks it at startup and it requires that I click "allow blocked program to run" to get it to run. Vista then asks for Administrator permission to run it. I click that and it runs ok then.


    Now the original installation of Boinc (Vers 5.8.16) ran ok on this machine at startup. The problem began when I updated the Boinc Software. Completely removing the newer boinc software and reinstalling the original didn't work. It too now requires admin approval to run.

    The other identical computer running the same software in all respects, does run Boinc manager.exe ok. There is no problem with that machine. I have found other references to the problem on other sites but so far no reasons why are given. Any ideas please?
    Last edited by riscpc; 03-03-2008 at 09:19 AM. Reason: Spelling

  2. #2
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,621

    Default Re: Vista Home premium Blocks Seti@home Screensaver from loading. Wants Admin permiss

    This should be what you're after
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930367
    "...anyone who expects a source of power from the transformation
    of these atoms is talking moonshine..."
    - Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937)

    --------------------------
    "After your hands become coated with grease, your nose will begin to itch."

  3. #3
    John W Dagg
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    8

    Default Vista premium Blocks Seti@home Screensaver from loading. Wants Admin permiss

    Thanks for your response. However I had already visited that site (I should have mentioned it) and waded through the utterly confusing but typical verbiage found on Microsoft sites and found nothing to tell me how to tell Vista that I want that software to run every time on it's own without having Vista block it and causing me to carry out yet more damned mouse clicks. Surely it should be simple for Microsoft to have included code that lets you make the choice in cases such as this. All Microsoft advise in a nutshell is to A, run the software manually (with all it's attendant required mouse clicks) or B, delete or remove the software concerned. I wish to do neither. I simply want it to run on vista on this computer in the same manner as it auto runs without interference on the twin computer also running vista Home premium. No problem on that machine. It all works as it should.




  4. #4
    John W Dagg
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Vista Home premium Blocks Seti@home Screensaver from loading. Wants Admin permiss

    Well eventually I discovered the only way to stop Vista from thinking that the Boinc client running Seti@home Screen Saver needs to have permission to run was to format the hard drive and reinstall Vista. That is a marathon in itself; particularly when you need to install SP1. It took me all afternoon and well into the late evening before I had Vista to a state I could begin using my computer as normal. I sometimes wonder if those at Microsoft who design their Operating system have a competition running to make installing the OS as time consuming as possible. Perhaps the winner gets to go on an overseas all expenses paid overseas. Oh well. *shrug* Boinc running the screen saver now starts without needing admin permission.

    riscpc... (I used to have one when I fist went on the Internet. It was called an Acorn RISC PC )

  5. #5
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,621

    Default Re: Vista Home premium Blocks Seti@home Screensaver from loading. Wants Admin permiss

    Good to hear you sorted it, if drastically .

    Found this from some time ago,
    http://pressf1.co.nz/archive/index.php/t-5677.html

    You can get a software emulation of the RISC PC for Windoze
    http://www.virtualacorn.co.uk/index2.htm

    Looks like an active fanbase
    http://www.riscos.com/
    "...anyone who expects a source of power from the transformation
    of these atoms is talking moonshine..."
    - Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937)

    --------------------------
    "After your hands become coated with grease, your nose will begin to itch."

Similar Threads

  1. Go Back for Vista Home Premium
    By tirikatene in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 05:03 PM
  2. Vista Home premium Edition
    By Hitech in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 16-09-2007, 06:11 PM
  3. Upgrade Vista Home Premium to Ultimate
    By Bryan in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22-05-2007, 11:19 PM
  4. No Disc for Windows Vista Home Premium.
    By paulaj in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21-05-2007, 08:36 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-01-2007, 09:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •