Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Complicated and harmless EFFIGY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North of Ork
    Posts
    312

    Default Network Set up problem

    I have just added a brand new 'Vista' pc. The 'old' XP network was my office pc, wirelessly routed to my sons gaming pc to give him internet access through my home office. The new PC is my 'toy' and I want to use it for personal things as opposed to business. The case is sitting on top of the old box so distance is not an issue.
    My problem is this... Son's XP wireless is connected to internet through wireless router - no worries there. New PC is connected to internet via same router by ethernet cable. All good. Old PC and Sons PC have an established network,
    What I want now is for new pc to get talking to both old pc's as part of that network.
    So far they cant find each other.
    I only have one monitor and simply want to be able to access both the old hard-drives. Old hd for switching from business to personal, Sons hd so I can order him to bed.
    In desperation i used a usb cable from one box to the other, nothing!
    I'm stumped.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Network Set up problem

    Quote Originally Posted by EFFIGY View Post
    What I want now is for new pc to get talking to both old pc's as part of that network.
    I would get this for XP

    Does the router pick up your computer? Whats the ip on your computer, under the LAN, if its connected by ethernet?

    Is his PC's workgroup name the same as yours?

    What about firewalls?? Whats on both, besides the default firewall?

    Quote Originally Posted by EFFIGY View Post
    Old hd for switching from business to personal, Sons hd so I can order him to bed.
    How exactly are you going to do this ? You'll have to use some program to turn it off. Or something like remote desktop. If this is what you want to do.

  3. #3
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    27,866

    Default Re: Network Set up problem

    The first thing that pops to mind is make sure the Vista PC is on the same work group as the others, By default Vista is "Workgroup". To see one another you have to turn on "Network Discovery & File sharing". There is sometimes aproblem with XP talking to Vista.

Similar Threads

  1. Network Problem
    By Tukapa in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31-07-2008, 07:32 AM
  2. network problem
    By couragous in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-04-2007, 08:31 AM
  3. Network problem, HELP
    By notechyet in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-09-2006, 07:07 AM
  4. network problem
    By bpt2 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 12:27 AM
  5. network problem
    By karent in forum PressF1
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: 03-05-2004, 07:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •