Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: CPU Replacement

  1. #1
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5,987

    Default CPU Replacement

    I'm going to replace the CPU of my computer. After replacing the CPU, do I need to reinstall Windows? If so, will I have activation problem?

  2. #2
    Senior Member memphis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In A Building
    Posts
    830

    Smile Re: CPU Replacement

    You will be all good, I have done a cpu upgrade many times with no probs.
    MB:GA-EP45T-USB3PCPU:X3370Ram:8 Gig 1333GPU:5870 1 Gig x 2Sound Card:Auzen X-Fi HTHDSoundSystem:Onkyo TX-NR708HD:1 x 160 Gig SSD,3 x 1000 Gig F3PSU:HX1000WOptical:2 x Blu-RayCASE:CM69 II Advan.LCD:L246WHBNKeyboard:G15Mouse:MX Rev.OS:7 PRO 64bit

  3. #3
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5,987

    Default Re: CPU Replacement

    Quote Originally Posted by memphis View Post
    You will be all good, I have done a cpu upgrade many times with no probs.
    No need to reinstall Windows?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: CPU Replacement

    No, whats the old cpu and whats the new one?

  5. #5
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5,987

    Default Re: CPU Replacement

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    No, whats the old cpu and whats the new one?

    From a Celeron 1.7 to Celeron 2.4 GHz

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: CPU Replacement

    Should be ok.

    Might have been different if the old was a normal CPU and the new one was a hyperthreading one.

  7. #7
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5,987

    Default Re: CPU Replacement

    Got hold of a 'better' motherboard, too - so now I got a 'new' MB and a 'new' CPU! Loaded Windows, it went very smoothly

    Now, it's time to activate my Windows, went to activate online and after a minute or so, MS said that I have exceeded the number changes and refuses to activate my copy of XP I now have 30 days left to activate my XP.

    What shall I do now? Help please, it's a legitimate copy of XP Pro.

    Now I think I understand why people wants to use pirated copy of MS softwares

  8. #8
    Damn furballs! Shortcircuit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    jaffaville
    Posts
    2,147

    Default Re: CPU Replacement

    It should give you the option of phoning a Microsoft number where from memory you get to speak to a human and grovel a bit before they give you a new activation number. Actually it wasn't that bad... just explain that you put new m/board CPU in so you could try out Linux
    The best buzz is a short, sharp shock

  9. #9
    in for the kill
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    750

    Default Re: CPU Replacement

    Yeah if it ever happens you call MS, a bot asks for a number on your COA sticker but this never works so mash to your hearts content, a person will be put on and you can simply state you are reinstalling and that windows will not activate.

    voila

  10. #10
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5,987

    Default Re: CPU Replacement

    Quote Originally Posted by trinsic View Post
    Yeah if it ever happens you call MS, a bot asks for a number on your COA sticker but this never works so mash to your hearts content, a person will be put on and you can simply state you are reinstalling and that windows will not activate.

    voila
    Are you saying that DON't tell MS the true story, but just tell them that I'm reinstalling and that Windows will not activate? Don't they have a record of all our hardware configurations at their servers?

Similar Threads

  1. Replacement For AVG?
    By JohnnyR in forum PressF1
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 24-01-2007, 05:40 PM
  2. SPU replacement
    By taly in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-10-2006, 07:34 AM
  3. PSU replacement
    By nalla in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16-06-2004, 09:47 PM
  4. Replacement
    By gramps in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2003, 03:39 PM
  5. Do It yourself HD replacement
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-01-2000, 11:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •