Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    19

    Default Dual Channel Memory Problems

    Hi guys.

    I was wondering if you might have a possible answer to a problem I currently have. I have been having issues with PC games freezing after playing for 15-30minutes -this seemed to affect the high end games rather than the low end ones, and happened much more frequently in vista than XP. I initially thought it was graphics card and tested heaps of stuff to do with this to no avail.

    I finally decided it might be the RAM. I tried to do a windows memory diagnostics tool with my current RAM in and it froze at 5%. I thought this is off. I took 1 stick out and tried again. It worked fine and when I tried to play games I had no issues with any games freezing. So I thought well maybe one stick is dud, so I swapped them over. Both sticks worked OK. So then I thought it must be the slot on the MB. But no, both slots work ok. I only have problems when I run my RAM in dual channel. Running the 2 chips in single channel works OK. Now testing running dual channel in slots 2 and 4

    My RAM is 4gb Corsair (2x2gb) @ 800mhz

    MB is Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6

    So is this likely to be a MB problem or a RAM problem.

    And what do you recommend i do about this

    Thanks guys
    Last edited by WidowmakerNZ; 22-11-2007 at 05:06 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: Dual Channel Memory Problems

    OK further test results.

    Single stick works fine in slots 1-4
    Dual sticks in single channel works fine in slots 1,2 and 3,4 respectively
    Dual sticks, dual channel does not work in slots 1,3 and 2,4 at all and memory test freezes. This also corresponds to games crashing
    Both RAM sticks work fine alone, and together in single channel, but seem to cause problems when placed in dual channel


    So is it my MB that is the problem, or is it the RAM.???

  3. #3
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: Dual Channel Memory Problems

    First of all your hard drive problem you have/had may have been related.

    Try getting Memtest 86 and test the memory with that.

    I would hope a moderater may come to the rescue and merge the threads.

    Post your system specifications using a tool like Everest.

    We already know that you are running Windows.

    Did you upgrade XP to Vista?

    Are all drivers installed?

    I take it that your O/S handles 4 Gig RAM and this shows.
    Personally I do not use Vista at this time.
    I use WinXP Pro 64 bit wich works happily with my 4 Gig RAM.

    Corsair RAM you have is unlikely to have failed but could have.

    Get back with the info.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Dual Channel Memory Problems

    So, what slots are the slots for dual channel??

    The yellow ones, or the orange?

    slot 1&3 ?

    Or slot 2& 4?

    Or other?

  5. #5
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: Dual Channel Memory Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by WidowmakerNZ View Post
    OK further test results.

    Single stick works fine in slots 1-4
    Dual sticks in single channel works fine in slots 1,2 and 3,4 respectively
    Dual sticks, dual channel does not work in slots 1,3 and 2,4 at all and memory test freezes. This also corresponds to games crashing
    Both RAM sticks work fine alone, and together in single channel, but seem to cause problems when placed in dual channel


    So is it my MB that is the problem, or is it the RAM.???
    So maybe the motherboard does not support dual channel RAM.

    I will now go off to read the manual for your motherboard.

    We crossposted.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Dual Channel Memory Problems

    It suports DC upto 8GB

    I've never seen a mobo with 4 slots that doesnt.

  7. #7
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: Dual Channel Memory Problems

    I also wonder about which BIOS version you have.

    1.0 or 1.1.

    I have PDF files for the motherboard.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: Dual Channel Memory Problems

    Yeah it definately supports DC and it says slots 1,3 and 2,4.
    Interestingly enough this problem seems to have cropped up before having a quick search on google, and it seems to be any memory running at 800. They were talking about adjusting the voltage, but my RAM chips run at 1.8 and as far as I know that is standard.


    At the moment I am on my 32bit copy of Vista and will run an everest report from there as having other issues with my 64bit XP copy.

    Everest specs that I think are relevant. Any more I can post
    Computer:
    Computer Type ACPI x86-based PC
    Operating System Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
    OS Service Pack -
    Internet Explorer 7.0.6000.16546
    DirectX DirectX 10.0

    Motherboard:
    CPU Type QuadCore Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, 2400 MHz (9 x 267)
    Motherboard Name Unknown
    Motherboard Chipset Intel Bearlake G31/G33/P35
    System Memory 3584 MB (DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRAM)
    BIOS Type Award Modular (05/11/07)
    Display:
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (768 MB)
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX (768 MB)
    3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX
    Monitor ViewSonic VX2235wm [22" LCD] (QA5072050892)
    DMI:
    DMI BIOS Vendor Award Software International, Inc.
    DMI BIOS Version F4
    DMI System Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    DMI System Product P35-DQ6
    DMI System Version
    DMI System Serial Number
    DMI System UUID 00000000-00000000-0000001A-4D4E8E2F
    DMI Motherboard Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    DMI Motherboard Product P35-DQ6
    DMI Motherboard Version x.x
    DMI Motherboard Serial Number
    DMI Chassis Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.

    [ Memory Controller ]

    Memory Controller Properties:
    Error Detection Method 8-bit Parity
    Error Correction None
    Supported Memory Interleave 1-Way
    Current Memory Interleave 1-Way
    Supported Memory Voltages 5V
    Maximum Memory Module Size 1024 MB
    Memory Slots 4


    [ Memory Modules / A0 ]

    Memory Module Properties:
    Socket Designation A0
    Installed Size Not Installed
    Enabled Size Not Installed

    [ Memory Modules / A1 ]

    Memory Module Properties:
    Socket Designation A1
    Installed Size 1024 MB
    Enabled Size 1024 MB

    [ Memory Modules / A2 ]

    Memory Module Properties:
    Socket Designation A2
    Installed Size Not Installed
    Enabled Size Not Installed

    [ Memory Modules / A3 ]

    Memory Module Properties:
    Socket Designation A3
    Installed Size 1024 MB
    Enabled Size 1024 MB

    [ Memory Devices / A0 ]

    Memory Device Properties:
    Form Factor DIMM
    Device Locator A0
    Bank Locator Bank0/1

    [ Memory Devices / A1 ]

    Memory Device Properties:
    Form Factor DIMM
    Size 1024 MB
    Speed 800 MHz
    Total Width 64-bit
    Data Width 64-bit
    Device Locator A1
    Bank Locator Bank2/3

    [ Memory Devices / A2 ]

    Memory Device Properties:
    Form Factor DIMM
    Device Locator A2
    Bank Locator Bank4/5

    [ Memory Devices / A3 ]

    Memory Device Properties:
    Form Factor DIMM
    Size 1024 MB
    Speed 800 MHz
    Total Width 64-bit
    Data Width 64-bit
    Device Locator A3
    Bank Locator Bank6/7
    Regarding BIOS i have F4. My mobo is 1.1. I was thinking of flashing to F5c to see if that made any difference. Do you recommend?

  9. #9
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: Dual Channel Memory Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    It suports DC upto 8GB

    I've never seen a mobo with 4 slots that doesnt.
    Well for me I am just waiting to get further information from the original poster.

    If you have not seen a motherboard with four RAM slots that does not support dual channel I could send you a picture.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Dual Channel Memory Problems

    Dont know if this will help

    I have a feeling the BIOS settings are wrong somewhere.

Similar Threads

  1. dual channel ram
    By Mike in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-09-2008, 11:45 AM
  2. Dual Channel Memory in Wellington
    By Nutter in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 24-07-2006, 12:29 PM
  3. Dual channel DDR
    By bk T in forum PressF1
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14-11-2004, 06:41 PM
  4. Dual Channel Ram
    By Augustus in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-07-2004, 05:03 PM
  5. Dual Channel RAM
    By somebody in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27-11-2003, 09:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •