Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hamiltonian
    Posts
    133

    Default Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    Hi all,
    I recently acquired a new laptop, and wanting to be able to surf the net wirelessly suddenly gained new priority.

    here is my network atm:

    --(MODEM/Router)-->(Wall)-->(Desktop/Laptop via ethernet)

    The network works fine without the wireless router installed. But when i connect the Cable from the modem into the WAN socket, and my Laptop into one of the LAN ports, the internet will not come through. Therefore it is the routers problem. I can see my desktop on the network (Connected to the same router) but no other computers connected to the Modems LAN Ports.

    I have a Dynalink RTA-1335 Modem and a CNet CWR-854 wireless Router. It must be a settings thing but i cant for the life of me figure out what it is

    Posted below are screenshots of the WAN and LAN configurations I have at the moment. Who ever solves this will be worshipped as a god.

    LAN:
    http://img181.imageshack.us/img181/9905/lanya0.png

    WAN DHCP:
    http://img253.imageshack.us/img253/4848/wandhcpbh3.png

    WAN PPPoE:
    http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/3315/wanpppoeyw3.png

    WAN STATIC IP:
    http://img253.imageshack.us/img253/9...nstaticdh1.png

    I know very little when it comes to networking, the modem connects via PPPoE to Slingshot so the router would just need to redirect the connection right?

    Thankyou very much,

    Greg

    Edit: Sorry about the large image files
    Last edited by Cornot; 08-11-2007 at 05:43 PM.
    PS3? Xbox 360? Nintendo Wii?
    ---Who cares...
    Now where did I put that Sega?

  2. #2
    Gone Erayd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    5,761

    Default Re: Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    If you still can, I would take that router back and swap it for a different brand - those ones have truly lousy performance whan using encryption (think 5MBits/sec or less).
    If you are interested in reading fanfiction on a mobile device or ebook reader, please visit flagfic.com.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hamiltonian
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    Quote Originally Posted by Bletch View Post
    If you still can, I would take that router back and swap it for a different brand - those ones have truly lousy performance whan using encryption (think 5MBits/sec or less).
    true? Not even for casual browsing? I brought this as part of a deal i struck with a family member, i'll ask for the receipt to swap it if i can.

    thanks, does anyone have any suggestions for another cheap wifi router that is preferrably idiot proof?
    PS3? Xbox 360? Nintendo Wii?
    ---Who cares...
    Now where did I put that Sega?

  4. #4
    Gone Erayd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    5,761

    Default Re: Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    For casual browsing it'll be fine, but don't try and stream high quality video over it, or copy large files between computers etc.
    If you are interested in reading fanfiction on a mobile device or ebook reader, please visit flagfic.com.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hamiltonian
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    tbh thats all im expecting from it, i'll try it out. And return it if its unsatisfactory. Thanks Bletch
    however, can someone help me with configuring this?

    also apparantly Bletch its your birthday... happy bday
    Last edited by Cornot; 08-11-2007 at 06:37 PM.
    PS3? Xbox 360? Nintendo Wii?
    ---Who cares...
    Now where did I put that Sega?

  6. #6
    Senior Member MushHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    506

    Default Re: Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    Dunno much about your RTA-1335, but your basic CNet setup should be something like the RTA-1335's. The typical factory config for a router is to have dynamic (aka DHCP client) setting on the WAN port, then have DHCP server mode enabled on the LAN ports. If you set the CNet router up like that, then your PC's should get their IP addresses off the CNet router, just like they do (now?) off your Dynalink router. The CNet router will get a dynamic WAN IP off the Dynalink. You should set up DNS forwarding on both, so that DNS requests are forwarded through both routers to your ISP's DNS servers.

    The ONE thing you have to make sure of is that the Dynalink LAN subnet is different from the CNet's LAN subnet! So if your Dynalink is 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0, you can choose 192.168.0.1/255.255.255.0 for the CNet. Any other 192.168.x.0 subnet will do, as long as the netmask is as above. You could also use 10.x.x.x/255.0.0.0, there's literally millions of possibilities in there if you use more restrictive subnets (those examples are in the special non-routable ranges reserved for LAN addresses), but hopefully you get the idea.

    If you have firewall problems, you should probably disable the Dynalink firewall & let the CNet one handle all firewalling duty. If you want to do VPN, well, then I'm not your man.
    There are 10 types of people in this world - those who understand binary, and those who don't.

  7. #7
    Photographic enthusiast Misty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Birkenhead, North Shore, AK (amongst the bush)
    Posts
    2,471

    Default Re: Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    I am no expert at all, not like MushHead seems to be. However I can tell you of my own experience. I had an existing modem and bought a wireless router to add. Unfortunately I could not get it working and after getting my local PC shop to come to my place and spend 1 1/2 hours on it I was told it was a compatibility issue. I changed the Belkin router I had bought for a Dynalink modem/router and all was fine. It seems to make sense to use one unit to carry out the functions instead of two.

    If exchanging the unit is an option that may be the way to go, however I don't know anything more about the degree of complexity in getting your two existing units to work (co-exist ?).

    Words from an amateur
    Misty

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default Re: Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    The easiest way, is to turn off all routing capabilities on the 802.11 router.
    No DHCP, no DNS, no firewall, nothing. Just use it as a wireless bridge.
    Then make sure your aDSL router is connect to a LAN port on the wireless bridge, not your WAN port.
    Give your wireless bridge a static IP, then make sure the DHCP server on your aDSL router is configured with an IP pool excluding the known static ones.
    For eg.
    aDSL router = 192.168.1.1
    Wireless bridge = 192.168.1.2
    DHCP pool = 192.168.1.3 - 192.168.1.255

    There is no point setting both up as routers with an empty subnet in the middle, as you just make things much more complicated for no extra benefit. Now every device has only 1 IP address inside your house, and your aDSL router has 1 IP address on the Internet.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hamiltonian
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    ok thanks all, i'll have another go at it tonight, will post results.
    Thanks iwalmsley, Misty, MushHead and Bletch
    PS3? Xbox 360? Nintendo Wii?
    ---Who cares...
    Now where did I put that Sega?

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Hamiltonian
    Posts
    133

    Thumbs up Re: Installing a wifi router into a home network... Cnet router wont work

    Ok its working now, just had to change the Default Gateway to my Wireless routers address. Now i'm typing wirelessly. Its all secured and works pretty good.

    Thanks all, greatly appreciated.
    PS3? Xbox 360? Nintendo Wii?
    ---Who cares...
    Now where did I put that Sega?

Similar Threads

  1. Xbox 360 Wireless Adpater - Belkin Router - WIFI BOOST
    By wilson2k8 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2008, 10:16 PM
  2. Simple home network wont work !
    By Digby in forum PressF1
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 01-02-2007, 08:23 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-03-2005, 08:36 PM
  4. Installing a router
    By JJJJJ in forum PressF1
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 11-05-2004, 11:06 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-07-2003, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •