Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dynamic IP

  1. #1
    Member Chris815's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    167

    Default Dynamic IP

    My Dynamic IP has changed because I had to reinstall the wireless internet CD, and now uTorrent will not work. What can I do? Is the port still open?
    Thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    mean eating machine ronyville's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Retardville
    Posts
    1,491

    Default Re: Dynamic IP

    Do you get any sort of error messages from utorrent?
    Whatever your ip address is right now, log into the router and forward port to that ip address.
    Last edited by ronyville; 18-07-2007 at 10:47 PM.
    Life is a struggle
    It's a fight till the end
    So keep your head up
    And fight like a man

    "If you can believe than you can achieve" - Tupac Shakur

  3. #3
    Member Chris815's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    167

    Default Re: Dynamic IP

    I just get the yellow and eventually red icon instead of the green tick.

    Don't you have to have a static IP to port forward? I don't really want to have one of those....
    Thanks for your help!

  4. #4
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,621

    Default Re: Dynamic IP

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris815 View Post
    My Dynamic IP has changed because I had to reinstall the wireless internet CD, and now uTorrent will not work. What can I do? Is the port still open?
    A dynamic ip address is called that because it changes every time you disconnect/reconnect, is normal.
    Follow ronyvilles advice on port forwarding.
    (Usually have to pay extra cash for static ip address, dont think you need one).
    Last edited by feersumendjinn; 18-07-2007 at 11:22 PM. Reason: more

  5. #5
    Member Chris815's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    167

    Default Re: Dynamic IP

    Okay, I guess I'll try it out. But how come it was working just before I did the reinstallation? Is the port for the other IP address still open, and if so, how can I close it?
    Thanks for your help!

Similar Threads

  1. XPpro C to Dynamic
    By sarum in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31-12-2006, 04:33 PM
  2. Dynamic address
    By kjaada in forum PressF1
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-11-2006, 10:15 PM
  3. Dynamic DNS
    By Barnabas in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29-11-2004, 07:59 PM
  4. dynamic DNS for .geek.nz
    By robsonde in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2004, 05:01 PM
  5. Dynamic IPs become static....
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2002, 08:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •