Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member supersi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    414

    Default Windows Media Centre/Vista Ultimate 64/Company of Heroes

    I have an annoying problem.
    I run Vista Ultimate 64 and I play Company of Heroes (COH).
    Everytime I load up a game of COH the gameplay is immediately clunky & laggy. How so you wonder? After all I made sure I used the recommended graphic & audio settings for my system rather than being overly optimistic and turning everything to maximum.

    Well because COH would freeze-up I had to ctrl-alt-del and in running applications I found nothing else but Windows Media Centre (WMC) running!
    Every time I start COH, WMC starts!
    I can find no setting in WMC to fix this, neither can I find a way to get uninstall/disable WMC as I don't use it anyway. I googled for a solution but no one else has reported this problem. I like COH, I don't like WMC.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Windows Media Centre/Vista Ultimate 64/Company of Heroes

    Sounds like WMC is loading a file (like a dat file, or sound file, or something) COH uses.

    I would check WMC and see if there's an option in it (like WMP), where it plays different filetypes. If it does, untick all of the files, it can play.

  3. #3
    They call me David... The_End_Of_Reality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    2,849

    Default Re: Windows Media Centre/Vista Ultimate 64/Company of Heroes

    Yes, I had that too when I was trying Vista trial and what you need to do to stop both loading is go into the COH program dir and create a shortcut from the exe to the desktop or where ever you want and use that, that fixed it for me.

    Look at the shourtcut you are using, it will say that the path is "C:\Program Files\THQ\Company of Heroes\RelicCOH.mcl" the real path to start how I said is "C:\Program Files\THQ\Company of Heroes\RelicCOH.exe" this willl fix it
    Quote Originally Posted by Me
    It's a harddrive you idiot!

Similar Threads

  1. Vista Media Centre TV Guide Help
    By springa886 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 80
    Last Post: 22-08-2008, 09:56 AM
  2. Vista Premium - media centre remote?
    By Tukapa in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-06-2008, 02:24 PM
  3. vista home premium media centre problems
    By ewendudson in forum PressF1
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 03:50 AM
  4. Vista Media Centre style program for XP
    By somebody in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31-12-2007, 07:37 AM
  5. Anyone play Company of heroes here online?
    By Speedy Gonzales in forum PressF1
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 01:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •