Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Senior Moment Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Waitakere City
    Posts
    4,252

    Default AMD Athlon 64 question

    My PC has an Athlon 64 X2 dual-core 4400 processor. It all seems to be running OK, but when I look in Device Manager (Windows Vista Business) I see two instances of the processor, with the exclamation mark against one of them. If I check the properties on that one, it says "This device cannot start. (Code 10)".

    Is this something I should be worried about?
    Should I try uninstalling the marked instance?
    Is it because I am running 32-bit Vista ona 64-bit processor?

    Basically, *** is going on?

  2. #2
    Senior Moment Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Waitakere City
    Posts
    4,252

    Default Re: AMD Athlon 64 question

    Update: I uninstalled the instance with the exclamation mark and rebooted.

    Windows "found new hardware", and installed a driver, and asked me to reboot. After rebooting, the two instances were still there, but both OK.

    So what has been happening? I can't see any difference in performance or anything like that.

  3. #3
    1337 Member motorbyclist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    An armchair, from where I instantly become an expert on all things
    Posts
    2,425

    Default Re: AMD Athlon 64 question

    i think this was a case of vista being a new os with dodgy hardware support.

    the reason you have two instances, just like i do with a Athlon 64 X2 4600 running XP pro, is because your dual core processor is actually two processors on the same die. if you look at task manager (in xp this is, i don't know about vista, just try pressing ctrl, alt and delete at the same time), under the performance tab you'll see two graphs showing CPU load, one for each core

    see pic

    running a 32bit os on a 64bit cpu will not cause any problems, you just won't be taking advantage of the benefits of 64 bit processing.
    When it comes to computers there is a difference to what you need and what you want, the former being less than half the price of the latter.

  4. #4
    Senior Moment Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Waitakere City
    Posts
    4,252

    Default Re: AMD Athlon 64 question

    Quote Originally Posted by motorbyclist View Post
    the reason you have two instances, just like i do with a Athlon 64 X2 4600 running XP pro, is because your dual core processor is actually two processors on the same die.
    I thought that might be the case.

    under the performance tab you'll see two graphs showing CPU load, one for each core
    Indeed I do, and what is interesting is that before I didn't, so presumably I was running at half-speed (sort of).

    running a 32bit os on a 64bit cpu will not cause any problems, you just won't be taking advantage of the benefits of 64 bit processing.
    I chose 32-bit Vista because of a reported lack of 64-bit drivers.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Pete O'Neil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    988

    Default Re: AMD Athlon 64 question

    Quote Originally Posted by motorbyclist View Post
    i think this was a case of vista being a new os with dodgy hardware support.
    ***? Vista has far superior support for dual cores than any previous Windows version. Good to see someone whose never used Vista making ignorant assumptions.

  6. #6
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: AMD Athlon 64 question

    Quote Originally Posted by Pete O'Neil View Post
    ***? Vista has far superior support for dual cores than any previous Windows version. Good to see someone whose never used Vista making ignorant assumptions.
    And we remember posts and threads about installing service pack 2 on WinXP do we not? Stay with Win98SE for example.

    There are reasons why you would dual boot.

  7. #7
    1337 Member motorbyclist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    An armchair, from where I instantly become an expert on all things
    Posts
    2,425

    Default Re: AMD Athlon 64 question

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony View Post
    I chose 32-bit Vista because of a reported lack of 64-bit drivers.
    that too. does anyone know of any software limitations? i kinda assumed that there was otherwise why still sell/buy 32bit versions?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pete O'Neil View Post
    ***? Vista has far superior support for dual cores than any previous Windows version. Good to see someone whose never used Vista making ignorant assumptions.
    well vista was pretty successful at screwing it up, so i speculated that it may be vista's so far unimpressive driver support, being a new os this is to be expected of course and bugs may be present an ANY software. that's why i said
    Quote Originally Posted by me
    i think this was a case of vista being a new os with dodgy hardware support.
    i never thought i'd see someone defending vista this early in the game lol
    When it comes to computers there is a difference to what you need and what you want, the former being less than half the price of the latter.

  8. #8
    1337 Member motorbyclist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    An armchair, from where I instantly become an expert on all things
    Posts
    2,425

    Default Re: AMD Athlon 64 question

    oh and i have used vista, but on friend's machines. from their experiences, and the beta *shudder* i have decided not to install it onto my machines until i see a compelling reason to "upgrade" from xp. i'll have another look come sp2 for vista, but by then vienna will be out anyway
    When it comes to computers there is a difference to what you need and what you want, the former being less than half the price of the latter.

  9. #9
    Senior Member supersi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    414

    Default Re: AMD Athlon 64 question

    I'm running an Athlon 4200 x2 chip with Vista Ultimate 64 and it rocks!

    The only thing I havn't got working is my Netgear wireless NIC.

  10. #10
    Senior Moment Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Waitakere City
    Posts
    4,252

    Default Re: AMD Athlon 64 question

    So if I install a 64-bit version of Vista, will my current 32-bit apps run?

Similar Threads

  1. athlon 64 3200+ VS. Athlon 64 3400+
    By chuckley1 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-02-2005, 03:00 PM
  2. P4 Vs. Athlon 64
    By chuckley1 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-01-2005, 09:11 AM
  3. P3 or Athlon
    By asdex in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15-01-2003, 09:38 PM
  4. P4 vs Athlon
    By citizenZ in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16-07-2002, 11:27 AM
  5. P III vs Athlon.
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-01-2001, 05:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •