Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    843

    Default broadband - same account two locations

    does anybody know if it possible to use the same broadband account in two locations. ie one at home and one at work to save setting up a second account at work - with all the phone line filters etc installed...

    thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,856

    Default Re: broadband - same account two locations

    I doubt it, its most probably tied to home.

    And you would also have to ring whatever ISP to activate it at work.

  3. #3
    The Flying Beagle snoopy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    tracert localhost
    Posts
    372

    Default Re: broadband - same account two locations

    You have to have ADSL active on the line, not like dialup when you can use any phone line.

  4. #4

    Default Re: broadband - same account two locations

    Quote Originally Posted by snoopy View Post
    You have to have ADSL active on the line, not like dialup when you can use any phone line.
    But if you have two enabled ADSL lines, can you do it. Or can you do it if both ADSL lines are using the same ISP.

  5. #5
    The Flying Beagle snoopy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    tracert localhost
    Posts
    372

    Default Re: broadband - same account two locations

    Quote Originally Posted by rogerp View Post
    But if you have two enabled ADSL lines, can you do it. Or can you do it if both ADSL lines are using the same ISP.
    Yep, I am with XTRA and can connect on my line using my mates IHUG login & password

  6. #6
    in for the kill
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    750

    Default Re: broadband - same account two locations

    You will have to ask them (the isp).

    I'm sure you can as long as ADSL is active on the line.

  7. #7
    Back from A:\ drive JackStraw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    247

    Default Re: broadband - same account two locations

    You could get woosh https://www.woosh.com
    Quite handy. I can even use it in the truck, on the laptop. You have to be in range of the network but that is still growing.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    843

    Default Re: broadband - same account two locations

    just spoke with my provider (slingshot). they tell me that i can use my modem etc at another slingshot phone number, but not anither provider and NO the broadband account is linked to the phone number so it'll have to be a new account

  9. #9
    Gold Member Cptn Hotshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    High above the clouds
    Posts
    222

    Default Re: broadband - same account two locations

    Correct. The ADSL is assigned to the line (number) and the line (number) is tied to the ISP. So if the line's ISP = your ISP then you can use your account on that line with your modem.
    It's a miracle people ever got out of the 20th Century. (Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home)

  10. #10
    Baking. bob_doe_nz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In the kitchen
    Posts
    5,198

    Default Re: broadband - same account two locations

    Quote Originally Posted by JackStraw View Post
    You could get woosh https://www.woosh.com
    Quite handy. I can even use it in the truck, on the laptop. You have to be in range of the network but that is still growing.
    Ppft. I'm in South Auckland and can't get it. But a couple of K's either way up the road they can. And I'm off the main road (A couple a hundred metres)
    My shutdown application

    Call me Angel Nob Bobstickles. The baking vending builder who can't fix it.

Similar Threads

  1. File locations
    By 4Lowie in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-03-2007, 08:38 PM
  2. ISP Locations
    By whitts in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-02-2005, 12:30 PM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 31-08-2004, 01:20 AM
  4. Different Jetstream locations
    By Jackiex in forum PressF1
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 19-12-2003, 08:14 AM
  5. Sharing PCs at remote locations
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-09-2000, 08:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •