Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: 4 ram slots?

  1. #1
    Minister of Guitar. rob_on_guitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Distorted Bliss
    Posts
    5,819

    Default 4 ram slots?

    Hi guys,

    Just bought a second hand pc, small body case kinda like the standard pc students use at uni etc.

    I opened it up to add some extra ram, and there are 4 slots?

    2 back and 2 blue, Im taking these are all for ram?
    One of the black slots has a 256 ram stick in it, all the slots look the same, is it safe to add another 3 sticks?

  2. #2
    Baking. bob_doe_nz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In the kitchen
    Posts
    5,198

    Default Re: 4 ram slots?

    Quote Originally Posted by rob_on_guitar View Post
    Hi guys,

    Just bought a second hand pc, small body case kinda like the standard pc students use at uni etc.

    I opened it up to add some extra ram, and there are 4 slots?

    2 back and 2 blue, Im taking these are all for ram?
    One of the black slots has a 256 ram stick in it, all the slots look the same, is it safe to add another 3 sticks?
    Sounds like it is a Dual Channel system.

    You put duplicate ram sticks into two matching coloured ram slots. Upon bootup it shold say that Dual Channel has been enabled or something.
    My shutdown application

    Call me Angel Nob Bobstickles. The baking vending builder who can't fix it.

  3. #3
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: 4 ram slots?

    To be certain you should download the motherboard manual and check the section on the RAM slots.

  4. #4
    Minister of Guitar. rob_on_guitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Distorted Bliss
    Posts
    5,819

    Default Re: 4 ram slots?

    Thank you chappies, I didnt even thinik of a manual (duh rob), cheers will look into it.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    711

    Default Re: 4 ram slots?

    So do u have to put 2 duplicate ram sticks from the same brand into the matching coloured ram slots? Or can you put it 2 different brand same size duplicate ram sticks into the matching slots?

    Quote Originally Posted by bob_doe_nz View Post
    Sounds like it is a Dual Channel system.

    You put duplicate ram sticks into two matching coloured ram slots. Upon bootup it shold say that Dual Channel has been enabled or something.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: 4 ram slots?

    Quote Originally Posted by lance4k View Post
    So do u have to put 2 duplicate ram sticks from the same brand into the matching coloured ram slots? Or can you put it 2 different brand same size duplicate ram sticks into the matching slots?
    Yes you do, otherwise it'll run in single channel mode, not dual channel mode.

    You can put different kinds of ram in, it just wont run in dual channel mode.

    Thats if it supports dual channel.

  7. #7
    Minister of Guitar. rob_on_guitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Distorted Bliss
    Posts
    5,819

    Default Re: 4 ram slots?

    Say they were different types but with the same amount of ram, would I still get the added ram usage or would it not change?

    Cheers guys

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: 4 ram slots?

    Quote Originally Posted by rob_on_guitar View Post
    Say they were different types but with the same amount of ram, would I still get the added ram usage or would it not change?

    Cheers guys
    It would still work , it wont be in dual channel tho if theyre not identical. Thats if the mobo supports dual channel.


    Altho some mobos can be fussy with what kind of ram, you put on them.

  9. #9
    Minister of Guitar. rob_on_guitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Distorted Bliss
    Posts
    5,819

    Default Re: 4 ram slots?

    Cool, thanks Speedy, always a pleasure.

  10. #10
    Minister of Guitar. rob_on_guitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Distorted Bliss
    Posts
    5,819

    Default Re: 4 ram slots?

    Hi guys, I just tried load up all 4 slots with the same ram cards, all the same type, allthe same (256) ram, I get a red flashy light, the clips are in ok, they sitting good, like you cant push them any further....

    When I have 3 its ok


    ps sorry if there are any spelling mistakes, had a few beers, cheers any way dudees

    Edit: the beeps are 4 single beeps and redlight

Similar Threads

  1. USB PCI Slots
    By jwil1 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 11:35 AM
  2. What uses CNR slots?
    By MrBeef in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-12-2003, 09:57 AM
  3. About HP PCI slots...
    By Adam_with_HP in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23-11-2002, 10:09 PM
  4. AGP Slots
    By Tatu in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-07-2002, 07:16 PM
  5. AMR Slots
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2000, 12:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •