Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Squwark Box

  1. #1
    Senior Member JJJJJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rotorua
    Posts
    3,322

    Default Squwark Box

    I am trying to install squwark box 3.1 into MS Flight Sim 2004.
    I downloaded SB then opened the zip into temp folder. (just 1 *.exe file).
    I then pasted it into root directory of the Sim. (As per instructions)

    BUT when I try to run the .exe I get the message. "You do not appear to have MS Flight 2004 on this computer"

    Work that one out.
    Jack GOF.

  2. #2
    Golden Oldie smurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dunedin
    Posts
    498

    Default Re: Squwark Box

    Jack, I am posting with complete ignorance here but as a longshot...in order for FS 2004 to be recognised would you need to have the disc 4 loaded on your machine?

  3. #3
    Senior Member JJJJJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rotorua
    Posts
    3,322

    Default Re: Squwark Box

    No. Exactly the same message.
    Jack GOF.

  4. #4
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Squwark Box

    You always post these Flight SIm things when there are specific forums for just these programs:

    http://squawkbox.ca/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2774

  5. #5
    Insert witticism here
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tauranga
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: Squwark Box

    Jack, take a look and perhaps ask the question on VATNZ, but pctek is correct, first stop would be the Squawkbox help FAQ's. You will get more help from others with the same interests at VATNZ or NZ Flight Forums.

    http://www.vatnz.net

    http://s11.invisionfree.com/nzff

  6. #6
    Senior Member JJJJJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rotorua
    Posts
    3,322

    Default Re: Squwark Box

    Quote Originally Posted by pctek View Post
    You always post these Flight SIm things when there are specific forums for just these programs:

    http://squawkbox.ca/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2774
    And I always thought that the Press F1er's knew everything.

    The best advice I could get from the specialist forums. "uninstall and re-install". About eight hours work. YUK!
    Jack GOF.

  7. #7
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: Squwark Box

    Quote Originally Posted by JJJJJ View Post
    And I always thought that the Press F1er's knew everything.

    The best advice I could get from the specialist forums. "uninstall and re-install". About eight hours work. YUK!
    Nope, we don't. Not if its something specific like this.
    I read through their forum, well to a point, they seem to be fairly helpful.

  8. #8
    Insert witticism here
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tauranga
    Posts
    549

    Default Re: Squwark Box

    Here we go then.

    Make sure FS isnt running, re-download SB3 (in case that's the problem) and run sb3setup.exe. You don't have to have it in any particular place just to install it - desktop is fine.

    Select whether you want it to run on the PC you are installing it on (with MSFS installed) or another PC (via wide fs software). I suspect you will be installing it on the PC you have MSFS on.

    Specify the directory where you want to install SquawkBox. By default this is C:\Program Files\SquawkBox3\.

    On my PC it's F:\Program Files\SquawkBox3\ , which is not the same folder where MSFS is in, but it's in the same neighbourhood (mine's F:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9).

    Choose whether it's FS2002 or 2004 you have then you should be away.

    It takes me perhaps 10 mins to uninstall and reinstall SB3. I just did it to check how the install works.

    Good luck.

  9. #9
    Senior Member JJJJJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Rotorua
    Posts
    3,322

    Default Re: Squwark Box

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Here we go then.

    Make sure FS isnt running, re-download SB3 (in case that's the problem) and run sb3setup.exe. You don't have to have it in any particular place just to install it - desktop is fine.

    Select whether you want it to run on the PC you are installing it on (with MSFS installed) or another PC (via wide fs software). I suspect you will be installing it on the PC you have MSFS on.

    Specify the directory where you want to install SquawkBox. By default this is C:\Program Files\SquawkBox3\.

    On my PC it's F:\Program Files\SquawkBox3\ , which is not the same folder where MSFS is in, but it's in the same neighbourhood (mine's F:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9).

    Good luck.
    I am doing all that, but I can't get it to install. When I try I get to select "on one computer", then I accept their terms etc. Then up comes the message, "You don't seem to have a valid copy of MS flight sim on this computer"

    I have downloaded SB three time from two sources. Same result every time.

    Choose whether it's FS2002 or 2004 you have then you should be away.

    It takes me perhaps 10 mins to uninstall and reinstall SB3. I just did it to check how the install works.
    Jack GOF.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Trev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wish You Were Here
    Posts
    7,597

    Default Re: Squwark Box

    I have downloaded it and get the same message as Jack when I try to install.
    Jack I well post a message in the Squawkbox forum for you.
    Trevor
    Intel i5-2500K 3.3GHz Quad Core, Asus P8Z 68-V LE MB, GTX 560 TI 1GB DDR5 graphics card, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 ram , Viewsonic VX2233WM LCD 1080P HD Monitor. Seagate Barracuda 1 TB 64MB Sata3 HD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •