Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Correct my English!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cycling somewhere
    Posts
    6,292

    Default Where do I put robots.txt?

    Hey all. A simple question: Do I put the file in the home directory? I am referring to the file where you specify which directories are (not) to be visited by web spiders.

    Cheers

    Free, 24/7 telephone health advice service | Healthline - 0800 611 116

    Smoking KILLS. Don't let your life be ruled by cigarettes. | Quitline - 0800 778 778 ‎

    Join the unofficial PressF1 WCG team!



  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5,069

    Default Re: Where do I put robots.txt?

    I am helping JamesKan with this via MSN messenger

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5,069

    Default Re: Where do I put robots.txt?

    As I said on MSN messenger, try putting your robots.txt in your "jamesfiles" folder then try & access the robots.txt file via your browser, if you can access it via your browser then the search engine bots will be able to access it as well.

    I Hope this helps & let me know how you get on.

Similar Threads

  1. Banana-Brained Robots?
    By SurferJoe46 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2007, 04:23 PM
  2. Robots Buddy-Up To Roaches
    By SurferJoe46 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27-11-2007, 04:33 AM
  3. Robolab/Mindstorm (Robots with Lego and PCs)
    By csinclair83 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-06-2006, 03:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •