Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    blank space
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Northland
    Posts
    1,796

    Default on Bootup "Pressf1 to resume"

    This happens on a friend's comp, I 've had a look around but can't
    find anything definite. Maybe bad connections, could disable "fast boot". Seems to happen often enough from postings I've seen around but as I said nothing definite as to cause and cure. The comp still works fine, just at some stage during the bootup (haven't seen it myself yet) this "pressf1 to resume' comes up withoput any other info / error messages etc. Anyone got any ideas about this ?

    TIA m

  2. #2
    X Tech pheonix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    RotoVegas
    Posts
    475

    Default Re: on Bootup "Pressf1 to resume"

    A possibility is that the CMOS battery is getting a little low and losing a setting.

    If you have a meter, it may be worth a measure, or even a spare battery.
    Ever stop to think, and forgot to start again?

  3. #3
    blank space
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Northland
    Posts
    1,796

    Default Re: on Bootup "Pressf1 to resume"

    Yeah that's what I've thought about that computer - kept getting the time and date wrong too. I do have a meter, I'll check it out. Thanks very much.........m

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5,067

    Default Re: on Bootup "Pressf1 to resume"

    If the computer cant keep correct time, then these a good change the CMOS battery is on its last legs.

  5. #5
    Jedi master Rob99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In the wop wops
    Posts
    3,532

    Default Re: on Bootup "Pressf1 to resume"

    Setting in the BIOS; halt on none
    Laziness is nothing more than the habit of resting before you get tired.

  6. #6
    Pedant and proud of it
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    6,047

    Default Re: on Bootup "Pressf1 to resume"

    If the time and date are being lost, that's (usually ) a certain indication that the lithium button cell is dead. The BIOS can often still keep its settings for a while after that stage.

    The "F1 to Continue" option uses default settings, and autodetects a hard disk, but it doesn't save the settings. As a test, try going into the BIOS setting routine, then saving. That should reboot properly if you don't leave it off for too long.

    But assume that you need to change the lithium cell.

    Rob99: If the battery is dead, it will lose that "halt on none" setting too.

  7. #7
    blank space
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Northland
    Posts
    1,796

    Default Re: on Bootup "Pressf1 to resume"

    Thank you very much all of you for these responses. Dammit I had earlier thought about this comp that it was v. likely to be the CMOS battery but as I have not had any experience of fiddling around with these I guess to be honest |I was trying to avoid it. (I am one of those amateur freinds that help out that so often get dissed upon here.) Sooo my next thing is to get familiar with testing and changing these batteries, whooooo.

    Never had a ballsup yet. Well OK once, but with later knowledge gained could have done it, well OK everybody could say that provided they can learn.

    Thanks.............m

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-01-2008, 07:19 AM
  2. buy sony vegas"yipee" install "sad"
    By Ron Bakker in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30-09-2007, 09:07 PM
  3. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 30-12-2006, 06:50 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 10:17 PM
  5. PressF1"Register and Win"
    By Greg in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2005, 02:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •