Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default Could not open www.trademe.co.nz

    Hello,
    First time logging question on PressF1.

    Problem
    Anyway the problem is my friend having very slow connection to www.trademe.co.nz. It takes more then 5hours to get the index page. Also it will take the same amount of time to go to any link provided within trademe. She is using dial up and every other sites works perfectly with out any cache. Problem happenned for about 3 days now. Look like there was some problem with trademe but got a message from trademe saying everything is fine there.

    Fact
    - Windows XP SP2
    - IE 6
    - AVG
    - Connection thru Maxnet Dialup
    - Dialing from 03 438xxxx area

    Trouble shoots
    - Removing all saved data. (Cookies, files)

    - Change all IE settings to default.

    - ping www.trademe.co.nz
    Reply from... and was successful with no packet lost.

    - tracert www.trademe.co.nz
    1 eth5-0-19.ar04.atl1.maxnet.net.nz[203.89.191.201]
    2 203.97.60.33
    3 request timed out
    4 request timed out
    5 request timed out
    6 a12-3-23.u21.tar.telstraclear.net [203.98.23.34]
    7 clear-ba1-atm1.wix.net.nz [202.7.0.192]
    8 g9-0945.u22.tce.telstraclear.net [203.97.9.17]
    9 203.167.225.19p
    10 www.trademe.co.nz
    (This is the one that I got from my friend. She can get to the end in reasonable time)

    - Nobody who uses maxnet have no problem with trademe.

    - Tried to get firefox and she cannot go to www.mozilla.com (same as trademe)

    Any idea on this kind of issue?

    Suggestion on any other browser that uses other architecture than IE?

    Thanks alot! Stephen Kim

  2. #2
    rm -rf
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: Could not open www.trademe.co.nz

    Run a spyware / virus scanner on the PC. The fact you can ping and tracert it indicate that the problem isn't network or connection related.

  3. #3
    Network Engineer SolMiester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Napier
    Posts
    8,184

    Default Re: Could not open www.trademe.co.nz

    Hi, could be a profile problem, try another user a/c, or create one for testing, try accessing the site, if okay, you then no the issue is with the profile.
    HOME-LianLi PC-9F,ASRock P67Pro3, i5 2500k @4Ghz, 8Gb HyperX, ASUS GTX660 OC, Corsair Force 120 SSD, HP zIPS22", HOME SERVER HP ML110G6 HOST-Plex\Ubuntu\8

Similar Threads

  1. Trademe Down?
    By Overdrive_5000 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 29-05-2008, 05:41 PM
  2. can't open trademe in firefox
    By digikiwi in forum PressF1
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28-10-2007, 02:02 PM
  3. Cannot open trademe.co.nz?
    By kiwigirl in forum PressF1
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 25-10-2007, 09:10 PM
  4. [OT] Lol @ Trademe
    By Lohsing in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18-10-2004, 02:38 PM
  5. [OT] Trademe
    By Lohsing in forum PressF1
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 15-09-2004, 12:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •