Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default Hard drive cause system pauses

    I got a new Seagate 300GB SATAII hard drive with 16MB cache about a month ago. I never really noticed it until now, but it seems that whenever I copy a large file to it, it makes my system make very slight pauses every few seconds during the transfer.

  2. #2
    Elite
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Dunedin
    Posts
    1,597

    Default Re: Hard drive cause system pauses

    Is DMA Enabled? You might want to look at updated motherboard drivers if it isn't?

    Also, you might want to run the hard drive through Seatools Desktop.

    Or, it might be you virus scanner slowing things down ..
    --
    Me pics

  3. #3
    tweakedgeek tweak'e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    winterlessnorth (well almost)
    Posts
    5,095

    Default Re: Hard drive cause system pauses

    sure its not the AV scanning the file?
    Tweak it till it breaks

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Hard drive cause system pauses

    I'm pretty sure it's not the AV scanning. Files seem to copy perfectly without any slowdowns to another hard drive of mine. Right now I'm running 3 hard drives, the 300GB is the third.

    If I copy between my two older drives it works fine. With the 300GB however, if I copy from another drive to this drive it not only makes the system pause every so often it also seems much slower, takes about twice the time.

  5. #5
    tweakedgeek tweak'e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    winterlessnorth (well almost)
    Posts
    5,095

    Default Re: Hard drive cause system pauses

    what brand/model controller does the hardrive connect to?
    Tweak it till it breaks

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Hard drive cause system pauses

    It's connected to the Nvidia SATAII controller on my ASUS A8N-SLI deluxe motherboard. I figured it would be better to connect it to that controller rather then the silicon image one as that one doesn't support SATAII?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-01-2007, 02:02 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-06-2006, 06:21 PM
  3. System Restore eating up hard drive space
    By iguana in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21-09-2005, 03:42 AM
  4. moving hard drive to new system
    By Kibito in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-11-2004, 12:20 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-05-2000, 02:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •