Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default RAm upgrade question

    OK, I'm about to upgrade the RAM on my home PC.

    I curently have 2 X 256MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM sticks. My MB has 3 slots. Can I simply slot in a 512MB stick of the same type into the spare slot or do I need to re-arrange the way they sit.

    The MB manual says 'for maximised dual channel result you must install one of your two memory modules on DDR3'. Does this mean I have to take out the 2 256MB sticks and get 2 512MB ones to achieve the 1GB of RAM I'm after?

    Any help is much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: RAm upgrade question

    Quote Originally Posted by jono98

    I curently have 2 X 256MB PC2700 DDR SDRAM sticks. My MB has 3 slots. Can I simply slot in a 512MB stick of the same type into the spare slot or do I need to re-arrange the way they sit.

    The MB manual says 'for maximised dual channel result you must install one of your two memory modules on DDR3'. Does this mean I have to take out the 2 256MB sticks and get 2 512MB ones to achieve the 1GB of RAM I'm after?
    No, it just means with 3 sticks they won't run in dual.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,082

    Default Re: RAm upgrade question

    There are some boards (Abit NF7 as one example) where you might still get dual channel mode by running both 256 in one channel, slots 1&2 and the 512 in the other channel,slot 3. In jono98's case assuming ram in slots 2&3, this means replacing the 256 in 3 with a 512 and putting that 256 back in slot 1.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,364

    Default Re: RAm upgrade question

    What is your motherboard brand and model?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: RAm upgrade question

    It's a chaintech 7njl1 apogee.

    All I really want to know is if I can just drop in a 512MB stick with whats already there (the 2 256MB sticks) or do I need to chuck them and get 2 512MB sticks.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Greven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Invercargill
    Posts
    3,740

    Default Re: RAm upgrade question

    yes, you can. put the 2 256mb sticks in the 2 slots that are close together & put the 512mb stick in the slot that is a bit further away.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: RAm upgrade question

    Cool, thanks very much.

Similar Threads

  1. Firmware upgrade question
    By Ninjabear in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-08-2008, 12:18 AM
  2. Upgrade question
    By allblack in forum PressF1
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 17-09-2007, 06:23 PM
  3. Slot 1 CPU upgrade question
    By Tony in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-07-2007, 03:51 PM
  4. RAM upgrade question
    By mark c in forum PressF1
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 23-11-2005, 03:41 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2002, 06:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •