Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1

    Default CDROM question, please

    At the moment i have my SATA hardrive connected to the m/b on the SATA number 1 connection, i can't get anything to work out of the normal IDE 1 + IDE 2 slots on the m/b, so i am wondering if i could put an adaptor on my dvd to hook up onto the other SATA connection, would it work ?
    thanks

  2. #2
    Modulator Greg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Napier
    Posts
    9,115

    Default Re: CDROM question, please

    Is this what you're looking for? Not sure where you'd get one locally, but Dick Smiths would be a good place to start. They've also got international resellers, eg Amazon and someone in Aus - http://www.addonics.com/sales/listing.asp

    Unfortunately I can't help get to the root of the problem to find out why the IDE devices aren't working.
    Bugger the cancer. I'm suffering from terminal inertia.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: CDROM question, please

    This may work.

    If the mobo is under warranty, take it back, and tell them the IDE is stuffed.

  4. #4
    Pedant and proud of it
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    6,047

    Default Re: CDROM question, please

    The IDE interfaces are probably disabled in the BIOS. Just enable one of them, and tell the BIOS explicitly that the drive is an "ATAPI CD/DVD", rather than using the "Auto" option. Sometimes the automatic configurartion decides that an optical drive is a hard disk. That doesn't work very well.

  5. #5

    Default Re: CDROM question, please

    Thanks guys but it did not work.

    Graham - with my setup the BIOS only gives 3 options, Auto,cdrom, armd.
    MY m/b is a-ASUS- P4P800S-X.
    only other options are LBA/ Large mode Auto or disabled
    Block [ multi sector transfer]
    PIO mode auto or 1,2,3,4,5
    smart monitoring- auto,enable, disable
    32 data transfer

    Is there a way you can change any of that ?

    How the story goes, i had just put together a new build, everything was great, until i decided to put a new pioneer dvd in it in place of my other one, thats when all the trouble started , i have no cdrom icon, in device maager, my computor or BIOS won't reconize a dvd.
    I can't seem to get anything to run out of those ide's, got me nackered
    why.

  6. #6

    Default Re: CDROM question, please

    Thanks guys but it did not work.

    Graham - with my setup the BIOS only gives 3 options, Auto,cdrom, armd.
    MY m/b is a-ASUS- P4P800S-X.
    only other options are LBA/ Large mode Auto or disabled
    Block [ multi sector transfer]
    PIO mode auto or 1,2,3,4,5
    smart monitoring- auto,enable, disable
    32 data transfer

    Is there a way you can change any of that ?

    How the story goes, i had just put together a new build, everything was great, until i decided to put a new pioneer dvd in it in place of my other one, thats when all the trouble started , i have no cdrom icon, in device maager, my computor or BIOS won't reconize a dvd.
    I can't seem to get anything to run out of those ide's, got me nackered
    why.

  7. #7
    Pedant and proud of it
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    6,047

    Default Re: CDROM question, please

    Try the CDROM setting. It's the same interface as a DVD. That should work. Worry about any other settings after the BIOS sees it.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: CDROM question, please

    Ah, does this sound like your prob??

    My system is connected to a SATA HDD plus a removeable PATA HDD with SATA HDD as primary boot device in BIOS. When I remove PATA HDD and plug it back again, the PATA HDD will become primary boot device. How do I fix it?

    Please update your BIOS to version 1011 or later to fix this issue.

    What version of the BIOS is on it at the mo?

    This is taken from the FAQ from the ASUS download site, for this mobo.

    Which is here

    The files you can download are here

    Read the info properly!

  9. #9

    Default Re: CDROM question, please

    Quote Originally Posted by Graham L
    The IDE interfaces are probably disabled in the BIOS. Just enable one of them, and tell the BIOS explicitly that the drive is an "ATAPI CD/DVD", rather than using the "Auto" option. Sometimes the automatic configurartion decides that an optical drive is a hard disk. That doesn't work very well.
    sorry posted twice

  10. #10

    Default Re: CDROM question, please

    I have alreadt updated the BIOS, was on 1009, now its 1011, but still no luck.

Similar Threads

  1. cdrom
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-05-2002, 05:19 PM
  2. CDRom
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2002, 12:31 PM
  3. help with cdrom
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-11-2001, 02:11 PM
  4. CDROM not detected
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20-10-2000, 10:24 PM
  5. Cdrom and cpu.........
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2000, 02:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •