Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wanganui
    Posts
    318

    Default Firefox place holding on Trademe

    Having a wee issue with FF and Trademe...

    If I scroll down listings, open one, then use back button it goes back to the top of the page, with resultant laborious scrolling to regain place...
    Installed FF1.5 but no fix...is it a Trademe issue ?
    cheers
    Pete
    Close to the Edge
    Down by the River

  2. #2
    Pedant and proud of it
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    6,047

    Default Re: Firefox place holding on Trademe

    The Back button will work with a cached copy on your computer. If it's got one. Trademe has sent the page. It doesn't know you've used the back button. The Refresh button will ask for the page again. I suppose it's up the browser whether it remembers the cursor position in a cached or reloaded page.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wanganui
    Posts
    318

    Default Re: Firefox place holding on Trademe

    Thanks
    I realise the back button goes to a cached page...
    how do I get it to remember the page position tho ?

    [edit It works fine in here and on forums...maybe its a TM issue
    gunna toddle off to ebay and see what happens there
    Last edited by Organicpete; 09-03-2006 at 12:02 PM.
    Close to the Edge
    Down by the River

  4. #4
    Pedant and proud of it
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    6,047

    Default Re: Firefox place holding on Trademe

    That's a very good question. I'll leave that as an exercise for the reader.

    Someone will know.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Wanganui
    Posts
    318

    Default Re: Firefox place holding on Trademe

    ok Ebay keeps the place...
    looks like its a Trademe issue...

    there used to be a bug there where ff would not open the extra pics of an item without going back out to the main page of the item...
    they fixed that ...

    Maybe I should call Fairfax ?
    Close to the Edge
    Down by the River

  6. #6

    Default Re: Firefox place holding on Trademe

    There was some posting on this in the "computer messages' section of trademe that I read earlier today. One or two said that the latest version of Firefox worked ok on trademe. I believe the version was 1.5.01 There was definitely an 01 at the end.

  7. #7
    Long Time Member drcspy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    KroyWen
    Posts
    3,193

    Default Re: Firefox place holding on Trademe

    latest version is 1.0.7 and it works to do this
    There are two sides to any question; MY side and the WRONG side (Winston Churchill)

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Nelson
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: Firefox place holding on Trademe

    try opening the page in a new tab, then the original one stays where it is.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    3,421

    Default Re: Firefox place holding on Trademe

    I agree with you - this behaviour is a real PITA! It still does it with FF 1.5.0.1 but I think it is a TM issue as you will notice that the place saving works if you are in a search. I emailed TM ages ago about this but got no reply.

    It actually could be a health and safety issue as it causes a lot of extra and unnecessary mouse/finger action.

    wotz probably has the only solution. But if there are any other ideas....

  10. #10
    mikebartnz
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Wairarapa
    Posts
    5,554

    Default Re: Firefox place holding on Trademe

    I recommend getting used to using the middle button to open all the ones you want to view in a new tab. I just about never use the back button anymore.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29-02-2008, 09:06 AM
  2. can't open trademe in firefox
    By digikiwi in forum PressF1
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28-10-2007, 01:02 PM
  3. Firefox-Trademe
    By kjaada in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26-01-2006, 11:54 AM
  4. Just a bit of hand holding required.
    By JJJJJ in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-11-2004, 06:34 AM
  5. F1 holding on to Logins
    By Rod ger in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-06-2003, 10:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •