Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Monitor whining

  1. #1
    "time is running out" Lizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    571

    Default Monitor whining

    Hi everyone,

    I just hooked up a Philips 107S "Lightframe" monitor to a friend's computer, after having it hooked up to my computer as a second display, and it worked fine for the first ten minutes or so. We booted the computer again this evening, and within seconds we heard a high-pitched constant whine. It went away as soon as we switched off the monitor, but came back when we switched it back on. After about 30 seconds, though, it faded away and has been fine. There's been no problems with the display, and it never whined when I had it hooked up to my computer. Is this a sign of impending doom for this monitor, or just a "warming-up" issue (though I've never noticed it on my machine, as I said)

    Cheers

    Lizard

  2. #2
    Modulator Greg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Napier
    Posts
    9,115

    Default Re: Monitor whining

    The Light-Frame technology was notably troublesome... do you experience the problem when you disable it?
    Bugger the cancer. I'm suffering from terminal inertia.

  3. #3
    Baking. bob_doe_nz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In the kitchen
    Posts
    5,198

    Default Re: Monitor whining

    Also, try dropping/increasing the refresh rate and see what happens.

    The Philips monitors also have one other problem. I've noticed that quite a few people seem to have some horrible blank horizontal line which will appear when you least expect it.

    Altering the refresh rate will fix it... until it returns after a few months.

    This is why my next monitor will NOT be a Philips
    My shutdown application

    Call me Angel Nob Bobstickles. The baking vending builder who can't fix it.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Monitor whining

    I had similar problem with old HP monitor when I try to run it at 1024x768. When I decreased fame rate it worked fine.
    AMD 64 3200+, Gigabyte GA-K8NXP-9, MSI nvidia 6600GT, 1024Mb DDR400, win xp pro

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 20-10-2008, 11:01 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2006, 01:44 PM
  3. No Signal To Monitor (Monitor ok)
    By sschone in forum PressF1
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 03:02 PM
  4. Monitor ...
    By ProMaz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29-06-2005, 08:47 AM
  5. Dual Monitor setup - Game opening in 'wrong' monitor
    By hummingbird42 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-04-2005, 09:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •