Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: RAM

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    41

    Exclamation RAM

    My cmputer had 64 MB of RAM. I bought 256 MB and added it to the existing one and now I have 352 MB. Is this ok or I have to do some thing to make it more effective. Help.
    fkapepa

  2. #2
    Senior Member godfather's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Central New Munster
    Posts
    3,053

    Default Re: RAM

    256+64 = 320MB

    Where does your 352 get reported...?

    Sounds like you might have 32 MB used for video RAM, and you had 96 MB originally, with 64 "available"?

    If Windows sees it there is no more to be done.

    96+256 = 352

  3. #3
    Correct my English!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Cycling somewhere
    Posts
    6,292

    Default Re: RAM

    Perhaps, if you provide us the model of your motherboard, we might be able to help you. Or, if you are certain that the new RAM is compatible with your motherboard, then go for it. Have you checked out your motherboard to see if there are any free DIMM slots available?

    Cheers

    Free, 24/7 telephone health advice service | Healthline - 0800 611 116

    Smoking KILLS. Don't let your life be ruled by cigarettes. | Quitline - 0800 778 778 ‎

    Join the unofficial PressF1 WCG team!



  4. #4
    Moderator Jen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    8,208

    Default Re: RAM

    Quote Originally Posted by fkapepa
    Is this ok or I have to do some thing to make it more effective. Help.
    Do you mean "more effective" by making Windows run faster? If you only had 64 (or 96 MB) of RAM initially I am guessing you are running Windows 98? That OS should be quite responsive with the new RAM now but if you are still having speed problems, perhaps you could clarify your question a bit more with further details.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    41

    Unhappy Re: RAM

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesKan
    Perhaps, if you provide us the model of your motherboard, we might be able to help you. Or, if you are certain that the new RAM is compatible with your motherboard, then go for it. Have you checked out your motherboard to see if there are any free DIMM slots available?

    Cheers
    Someone just built up this computer for. Motherboard is celeron cpu 2.40 GHz.
    It has two slots where to put the RAM
    fkapepa

  6. #6
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: RAM

    Quote Originally Posted by fkapepa
    now I have 352 MB. Is this ok or I have to do some thing to make it more effective.
    fkapepa
    You have already improved it I'd say. Any more performance gains would only come from replacing the CPU etc.

  7. #7
    Damn furballs! Shortcircuit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    jaffaville
    Posts
    2,147

    Default Re: RAM

    If it's the comp that you mentioned in the previous thread running Win XP you might find even with 320mb of ram it will run a bit slow (256mb is the 'minimum' to run XP comfortably). If you can afford it you could purchase another 256mb ram stick and ditch the 64mb stick, so that you'll have 512mb total.
    The best buzz is a short, sharp shock

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •