Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Sort of a Computer Neird! jackyht2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    North Shore, Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    157

    Default between cmos screen and windows xp loading screen

    Hi guys

    well because my HDD is acting funny on my C and D drive.. so i have cleared everything on these 2 Drive, and i installed my Windows on the E Drive...

    now according to my partition info explained to me, my E drive is a logical drive.... since i installed everything application on my E drive, i can't convert the E drive from logical to primary...

    and one funny is, as u know when u turn on the computer, after loading all the stuff from CMOS, then it will go to Windows XP screen right?, now my computer finished loading the CMOS, it take 30seconds and the screen is blank before to show that Windows xp logo... i am just wondering, is that a way to shorten that, so that i don't have to wait 30seconds for that..???

    that 30seconds is like having 2 operation systems in 1 hard drive, and you allow 30 seconds to choose which operation system, if you don't choose, it boot up itself on the default selection, but my one is similar, 30seconds, but i got nothing to choose and the screen is just blank

    thank you for your help
    Jacky

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: between cmos screen and windows xp loading screen

    Right mouse on My computer, on the desktop, to go to the system properties, advanced/and then go to startup and recovery/settings.

    Change the 2 30 secs options up the top.

  3. #3
    Sort of a Computer Neird! jackyht2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    North Shore, Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    157

    Default Re: between cmos screen and windows xp loading screen

    no, still doing the same...

    is this log looks right?
    [boot loader]
    timeout=5
    default=signature(db2ddb2d)disk(0)rdisk(0)partitio n(3)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    signature(db2ddb2d)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WIN DOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

    currently this hdd is a 200GB hard drive

    drive C = primary 10GB
    drive D = logical 48.8GB
    Drive E = logical 66.4GB (but with Windows XP setup)
    Drive F = logical 66.5GB

  4. #4
    Enterprise IT Consultant chiefnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney AU
    Posts
    1,618

    Default Re: between cmos screen and windows xp loading screen

    Set the physical drive which holds Windows XP as your 1st boot device. Also check to see that you have Quickboot enable in your BIOS.

    Hope that helps.

    cheers

    chiefnz

    Asus PRIME Z370-P
    Core i7-8700K
    Corsair Hydro H100x
    16GB Klevv BOLT X Gaming 3200MHz DDR4
    Intel 660P 512GB M.2 NVMe
    Crucial P1 1TB M.2 NVMe
    Seagate Barracuda 4TB SATA
    GTX 1660 SUPER OC
    Corsair Crystal 460X
    EVGA SuperNOVA G+ 650W

  5. #5
    Mostly harmless member kingdragonfly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Wellington NZ
    Posts
    1,066

    Default Re: between cmos screen and windows xp loading screen

    One fun thing to be aware of is that the disk numbers are generally zero based, but the partition numbers are generally one based. Also, volume numbers (which generally correspond to partitions) are zero based, so it can be very easy to get confused.

    disk(0) = your first physical disk
    partition(3) = your third partition

    So you're OK. You only have one operating system listed, so you won't be prompted. Besides your timeout is five seconds not 30.

    The problem lies elsewhere.

  6. #6
    Sort of a Computer Neird! jackyht2002's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    North Shore, Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    157

    Default Re: between cmos screen and windows xp loading screen

    Quote Originally Posted by chiefnz
    Set the physical drive which holds Windows XP as your 1st boot device. Also check to see that you have Quickboot enable in your BIOS.

    Hope that helps.

    cheers

    chiefnz
    hi chiefnz

    the cmos currently set as default on hdd-0, so if i used that, what is the best one i choose???

    thanks
    jacky

Similar Threads

  1. blue screen when windows loading
    By Jimmy D in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13-10-2006, 09:08 AM
  2. Screen Freezes when loading PC World CD
    By Cottage_Maid in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-03-2003, 09:01 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-02-2002, 08:41 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-02-2002, 03:14 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-02-2002, 02:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •