Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Named after my mutt lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    650

    Default Networking with a hub

    I've set up a network at home.

    The 2 computers are networked through a hub. The hub is connected to my adsl D-Link modem.

    My one (A) is used for the broadband internet access. The other computer (B) connects to the internet through my connection.
    They both have internet access.

    If i want to play a lan game or share files offline i cant connect to the other computer unless my internet connection is active.
    Is there a way of setting it up so that the two computers can lan game with out me opening my internet connection?.

    Maybe setting up another network connection on my computer (A) so that its just for trusted zone not internet?.

    I use ZA on both computers.
    Both computers run xp home.

    Thanks.
    Rehab's for quitters

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Networking with a hub

    Umm have you enabled file sharing / a folder on each PC?

    Not sure about ZA, I used to use it but dont now. So, cant remember exactly where the option is to deal with a LAN. Is ZA registered?

    Have both PC's got ip addresses under the LAN icon (Did u manually enter an IP address on both)?

  3. #3
    Named after my mutt lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    650

    Default Re: Networking with a hub

    Theyre both set to aquire ips automatically. Should i do it manually?.
    I dont really want to be on the net while lan gaming if possible.
    Rehab's for quitters

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Networking with a hub

    Yup enter them in manually, coz if they're on acquire ips automatically, if and when you reboot either. The ips will change.

  5. #5
    --:-- Murray P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Welly
    Posts
    2,961

    Default Re: Networking with a hub

    The 2 computers are networked through a hub. The hub is connected to my adsl D-Link modem.
    Make sure you have the routers IP address entered as the Gateway in TCP/IP Properties, DHCP should work fine unless your serving files for games, but as Speedy says, static LAN IP's (not internet) tend to be less troublesome.

    Make sure your not paying for the traffic. Some router settings allowed your LAN traffic to go through the WAN with subsequent charging by ISP's for your (supposedly) private traffic. Not nice to get a huge bill and definitely not safe security wise.

    BTW, I take it this is the crappy adsl modem/router thingy that Telecom/Xtra gives you with a new connection?

  6. #6
    Named after my mutt lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    650

    Default Re: Networking with a hub

    Quote Originally Posted by Murray P
    BTW, I take it this is the crappy adsl modem/router thingy that Telecom/Xtra gives you with a new connection?
    Yep, thats the one

    Ok i'll give your ideas a go.

    Thanks.
    Rehab's for quitters

Similar Threads

  1. Networking help
    By Nalla in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-11-2005, 07:01 PM
  2. Really Old networking
    By Chilling_Silence in forum PressF1
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23-10-2002, 01:44 AM
  3. Networking Win 3.11 -> Win XP Pro :)
    By Mike in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21-10-2002, 06:39 PM
  4. Networking
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-07-2001, 11:27 PM
  5. Networking between 95 and 98 ...
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2001, 10:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •