Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Geek-in-training.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kapiti Coast, Wellington
    Posts
    3

    Cool Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    I have just formatted a win98 machine, all is running well but it wont let us set up dialup internet. In the setup the countries list is empty, and we can't move on from that point without selecting a country.
    I've never come across this before - any ideas?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    That maybe the modem, not the dialup asking for the country.

    With some modems, the country has to be selected first.

    Go into control panel / modems.

    See if u can change the country here. Under the properties / advanced tab of the modem..

    This modem here has the country bit under the phone and modem entry in control panel. Under properties/advanced tab. This is in XP tho. But 98 should be the same.

  3. #3
    Geek-in-training.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kapiti Coast, Wellington
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    Thanks Speedy, but unfortunately we have an empty countries list in there too!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    Did you reinstall the modem drivers?

    Or did the drivers reinstall after you formatted??

    If not, that maybe why nothing is showing under countries.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    in frontof my comp
    Posts
    43

    Smile Re: Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    Somtimes things like that are caused by viruses/worms that dont want you to conect to the internet but since it has been formated i dont think so.

  6. #6
    Geek-in-training.
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kapiti Coast, Wellington
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    Yes modem is fully installed, and talking (responded to being queried). Drivers were downloaded and seemed fine... Might try another modem in it just in case.

    Definitely shouldn't have picked up any naughties, it's protected well, but ya never know!

    Thanks for your ideas. Still interested if anyone has any others.

    Thanks
    Bobble.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    Hmm ok and whats the brand/model of the modem?

    Is it internal? external?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    Are you doing the setup from Dialup networking and going to Make new Connection.
    I don't recall any reference to country list there, only Select a device and then Country code which you don't need as you don't use an area code with the phone number.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    Nah some modems do have an option (after the drivers have been installed), to select a country. Before you actually set up the dialup itself.

    Like these 2 here, which are intel based. You select the country in control panel / phone and modem.

  10. #10

    Default Re: Setting up Dialup networking - no countries list?

    Sounds like you have the wrong drivers
    What model modem is it and what chipset does it have
    I haven't spoken to my wife for 18 months - I just don't dare to interrupt her.

Similar Threads

  1. List of countries by current account balance
    By zqwerty in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 24-09-2007, 04:02 PM
  2. Dialup networking on W2k
    By rumpty in forum PressF1
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 22-12-2006, 07:58 PM
  3. Dialup networking between Win XP and 98
    By Eorr in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-12-2002, 03:39 PM
  4. Dialup Networking
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2002, 04:36 PM
  5. win ME dialup networking
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-02-2001, 10:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •