Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Holdens Rule :)
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Auckland, I think
    Posts
    51

    Default RAID Configuration Problems

    I have 2x Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 ST340014A drives (40gb) and want to do a RAID to merge the two drives so that it shows up as one 80gb drive in windows, how do i do this, where do i put the jumpers etc...
    CPU: AMD Athlon XP 3200+
    Motherboard: Soltek SL75FRN2-RL
    RAM: 1024mb DDR400
    HDD: Seagate Barracudda 120gb 8mb Cache
    DVD-RW/DVD-ROM: Samsung something or rather
    Graphics Card: nVidia GeForce 6600GT 128mb
    O.S: Windows XP Home Edition SP2

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: RAID Configuration Problems

    What kind of raid does the mobo support?? IS RAID onboard?

    And what kind of hdds are those?? IDE or SATA?

    Cant be SATA, they dont have jumpers.

    If the mobo has RAID onboard, RAID needs to be enabled in the BIOS, before you install windows on it.

  3. #3
    Holdens Rule :)
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Auckland, I think
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: RAID Configuration Problems

    The RAID is onboard, the drives are connected with one cable with one drive as slave and the other as master, the closest i get is a RAID 0 of one drive. The drives are IDE
    CPU: AMD Athlon XP 3200+
    Motherboard: Soltek SL75FRN2-RL
    RAM: 1024mb DDR400
    HDD: Seagate Barracudda 120gb 8mb Cache
    DVD-RW/DVD-ROM: Samsung something or rather
    Graphics Card: nVidia GeForce 6600GT 128mb
    O.S: Windows XP Home Edition SP2

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: RAID Configuration Problems

    You must set BOTH drives as Master

  5. #5
    tweakedgeek tweak'e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    winterlessnorth (well almost)
    Posts
    4,769

    Default Re: RAID Configuration Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by bluepoles
    The RAID is onboard, the drives are connected with one cable with one drive as slave and the other as master, the closest i get is a RAID 0 of one drive. The drives are IDE
    you need to have each drive on its own cable and set to master. having them on 1 cable as you have done, will make it run a lot slower.

    don't forget to set the stripe size to a size thats good for what you use it for. also some cards perform better with certain stripe sizes than others. check out any benchmarks before setting it.
    Tweak it till it breaks

  6. #6
    Holdens Rule :)
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Auckland, I think
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: RAID Configuration Problems

    Thanks for that. I will try tomorrow as it is a bit late tonight...
    CPU: AMD Athlon XP 3200+
    Motherboard: Soltek SL75FRN2-RL
    RAM: 1024mb DDR400
    HDD: Seagate Barracudda 120gb 8mb Cache
    DVD-RW/DVD-ROM: Samsung something or rather
    Graphics Card: nVidia GeForce 6600GT 128mb
    O.S: Windows XP Home Edition SP2

  7. #7
    Holdens Rule :)
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Auckland, I think
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: RAID Configuration Problems

    Setting both drives to master didnt work. How ever it seems that the drives need to be on seperate channels but there is only one IDE channel of this board the rest are SATA. Thanks for the help.
    CPU: AMD Athlon XP 3200+
    Motherboard: Soltek SL75FRN2-RL
    RAM: 1024mb DDR400
    HDD: Seagate Barracudda 120gb 8mb Cache
    DVD-RW/DVD-ROM: Samsung something or rather
    Graphics Card: nVidia GeForce 6600GT 128mb
    O.S: Windows XP Home Edition SP2

  8. #8
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7,858

    Default Re: RAID Configuration Problems

    Just a thought, probably useless with XP home, but XP pro allows software RAID and also can simply span disks with dynamic volumes. Only limitations are that it uses some cpu time and you can't install the os on the RAID drive.

    also as stated by others RAID on a single ide channel won't gain you much performance.

    Merry Xmas

  9. #9
    asdfasdf
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    fdsafdsa
    Posts
    408

    Default Re: RAID Configuration Problems

    Does your board specifically support IDE RAID?

  10. #10
    Holdens Rule :)
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Auckland, I think
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: RAID Configuration Problems

    Yeah I am pretty sure its a combined PATA and SATA RAID controller. I have the two drives connected now to it but not in a RAID....
    CPU: AMD Athlon XP 3200+
    Motherboard: Soltek SL75FRN2-RL
    RAM: 1024mb DDR400
    HDD: Seagate Barracudda 120gb 8mb Cache
    DVD-RW/DVD-ROM: Samsung something or rather
    Graphics Card: nVidia GeForce 6600GT 128mb
    O.S: Windows XP Home Edition SP2

Similar Threads

  1. RAID 0 configuration
    By Tony in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21-10-2008, 06:22 PM
  2. raid configuration
    By trader15570 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-09-2005, 11:31 PM
  3. Problems with RAID array on GA-7N400 Pro2 MB
    By Erin Salmon in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19-07-2004, 10:43 PM
  4. RAID Configuration
    By discharge in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-11-2003, 08:57 PM
  5. RAID Configuration
    By discharge in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-11-2003, 04:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •