Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Apache

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    In The USA
    Posts
    190

    Default Apache

    Earlier today I got very bored, so I installed apache. I was wondering how (if its possible) to host a web site? Since im in a network is it possible??? I can get my files to load when i either go to http://localhost/ or http://127.0.0.1, now all im tryin to figure out how to do is get it where someone else can get to my files? I've tried going to my Ip address but it just takes me to my router config page... Someone please help me...

    Thanks to anyone who helps
    -Corbin
    what should I put here?

  2. #2

    Default Re: Apache

    Firstly, you need to give the machine running apache a fixed ip, as apposed to one served up via DHCP from your router.

    Secondly, enable port forwarding in your router to the IP of your server machine, for services you wish to respond to ( e.g. port 80 for HTTP).

    Thirdly, you won't be able to check it works (using your public IP) from behind your router - you will need to get someone else to try from "outside".
    Nothing happens until something happens

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    In The USA
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Apache

    Hmm well my friends on MSN messenger can see it. I set up port fowarding and stuff earlier i was just confused why i saw my router config page. I understand why now lol. So is it possible to assign something.com to it???

  4. #4

    Default Re: Apache

    There are some free DNS servers around (if you have a static public IP) - google for them.

    If you don't have a static public IP, you can use a free 'dynamic' IP service like no-ip.com .
    Nothing happens until something happens

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    In The USA
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Apache

    My ip is static. I registered with zoneedit.com but now i cant figure out what

    IMPORTANT: Before your site is live
    you must contact your registrar (the people from whom
    you purchased this domain name) and tell them to change its
    nameservers to:

    Nameserver 1: ns2.zoneedit.com (69.72.158.226)
    Nameserver 2: ns17.zoneedit.com (209.126.159.118)

    means.... does it mean in apache's httpd.conf file to change "ServerName localhost" to "ServerName ns2.zoneedit.com ns17.zoneedit.com"???

  6. #6
    Pedant and proud of it
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    6,047

    Default Re: Apache

    No.

    The nameservers referred to are the ones maintained by "zoneedit" as the Authoritative sources for the IP addresses of any host names provided by them. They are necessary so other people can find your site by using the DNS system.

    In http.conf set "ServerName somebody.com", as you would expect. That is the name it returns to queries. I suppose it will work even with "localhost" as the name ... because it will never be accessed as 127.0.0.1 from outside ... access from the Internet is always through the IP address, either drectly given by the remote user, or as the result of DNS name resolution.

Similar Threads

  1. IIS and Apache?
    By tony_young480 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-08-2006, 05:19 PM
  2. Apache help
    By 45South in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26-10-2003, 04:58 PM
  3. PHP and Apache and ASP and IIS
    By NathanTheKind in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2003, 10:30 PM
  4. PHP (mod for apache)
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2002, 01:14 PM
  5. ASP under Apache Web server
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31-05-2002, 10:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •