Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New Broadband

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    12

    Smile New Broadband

    Ive just installed Xtra Broadband (yes yes its f------ing great)using one of their D-Link modems with a usb connection ---- HP computer four years old and doesnt have ethernet. Anyway, I am running ME, AND the problem is that the usb link keeps going off line after about 30 minutes (particularly if no data has been exchanged) often freezing the computer at the same time but not always(it never froze much before --- now it does it all the time) I have disabled the dial up idle disconnect feature --- that didnt help. I have heard that there is a power save feature on the usb drive which could be shutting it down ---- but cant find it anywhere. The guy at xtra said he has heard of other people having the usb go off line as well in 98 and Me. The Hp people have also heard of this and suggest it could be a power save feature, but dont know much about it.
    The modem is in operation and connected to the network ---- its just not connected to the computer.
    Has anyone got any ideas?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Dunedin
    Posts
    855

    Default Re: New Broadband

    Don't know about your problem but is all else fails get a NIC with Win ME drivers and use the ethernet connection.

  3. #3
    cablewinderuperer personthingy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    The hovel.
    Posts
    2,564

    Talking Re: New Broadband

    Do you run any powersave options? If so, seeing you suspect them, turn them off. If not, turn them on just so you can turn them off again, only properly.

  4. #4
    Long Time Member drcspy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    KroyWen
    Posts
    3,193

    Default Re: New Broadband

    a network card is less than $20 these days and an absolute breeze to install .........try it.......
    There are two sides to any question; MY side and the WRONG side (Winston Churchill)

  5. #5
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    24,212

    Default Re: New Broadband

    Go into Device Mananger and look at the properties of USB, on one of the tabs is a "power save" thing, I forget exactly the wording on ME>
    But, yes, buy a networks card and put that in, its much more reliable.

Similar Threads

  1. broadband
    By nerd in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19-06-2008, 08:06 PM
  2. Maybe this will help our Broadband
    By Hitech in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18-04-2006, 10:12 PM
  3. Broadband
    By JJJJJ in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 16-03-2006, 01:58 PM
  4. Broadband Off&On
    By Hilton in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-05-2005, 06:28 PM
  5. Broadband, anyone ??
    By TonyF in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16-10-2004, 08:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •