Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Crusaders = Champions :D
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    366

    Default Recording TV to HDD

    Hey
    I have a tv/pc LCD monitor, and I am able to watch tv while on the PC...(picture in picture etc) and have tried to find information online on how to record tv program to hard drive, then after editing out ads etc to record to cd or dvd...but i've only found info for involving a external televsion etc

    I want to be able to record to HDD, and if possible...teletext when its on the program that is subtitled (the monitor has the teletext feature so yeah)

    I'm using winxp pro with 80gig hdd, and dvd writer....have got a video editing software callecd "music and video maker generation 6" and "power producer"

    I look forward to ur help

    Chris

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: Recording TV to HDD

    you will need either a video in capable graphics card or a tv tuner card for your pc, and maybe a bigger HDD, what are the specs of your pc?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Recording TV to HDD

    The only thing I can think of, is if it were a PCI tuner (which it isnt), like Leadtek and u have the Leadtek program for it.

    Which will let u record from a TV program to the hdd or directly to DVD.

    And this also has teletext.

    This program also gives u pic in pic, but not like the LCD.

    With the Built in tuner, does a program like MSN messenger or any program that uses video, see the tuner as a device?? like a webcam or something?

  4. #4
    Crusaders = Champions :D
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    366

    Default Re: Recording TV to HDD

    Intel 2.8ghz
    512mb ram
    80gig hdd..

    dunno the video card, but have been planning to get a proper upper class graphics card in April for gaming....is this also a video card? or are they 2 completely different cards?


    and with the inbuilt tuner, umm i dont quite follow waht you're asking...but if you mean when i watch tv while using msn messenger and msn picks the tv up as a device like a webcam....then no it doesnt do that

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,783

    Default Re: Recording TV to HDD

    you can buy graphics cards that have them built in, VIVO (video in video out)

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Recording TV to HDD

    Quote Originally Posted by csinclair83
    Intel 2.8ghz
    512mb ram
    80gig hdd..

    And with the inbuilt tuner, umm i dont quite follow waht you're asking...but if you mean when i watch tv while using msn messenger and msn picks the tv up as a device like a webcam....then no it doesnt do that
    Yup thats what I meant if MSN picks it up as a device under tools/webcam settings. (If u have MSN 7 beta). Or other

    Which by the sounds of it, it doesnt The only other option is to get a videocard with video in.

    BUT I dont think this will work either, unless its from a video recorder.

    Or something (the source) has a video out connection.

  7. #7
    Lets play Metla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mega City One
    Posts
    16,227

    Default Re: Recording TV to HDD

    uh....He says he can already watch TV on his pc....Therefore he must have Video-in,be it on his video card, a dedicated capture card or a TV-capture card.

    Whatever app your using to view the media should have a record button.

    And if it doesn't...then get an app that does.


    http://www.videohelp.com/ chroinicle nearly every tv app ever made, there are free capturing programs,and a number of ones with a trial period.

  8. #8
    Crusaders = Champions :D
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    366

    Default Re: Recording TV to HDD

    Thanks for all ur replies..
    Um,m dunno what media i'm using coz on the remote it has PIP button (picture in picture) and it comes up like a tv, no programs run b4 the tv shows up...

    i alt ctrl delted to look in applications and nothing there apart from IE x2 which i'm using....and dunno what to look for under processes...

    will go have a look at that website mentioned

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Recording TV to HDD

    Its an LCD with the tuner built in, so would be a bit hard for anything to detect it.

    Thats why u dont need any programs to see/run the programs on it.

  10. #10
    Crusaders = Champions :D
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    366

    Default Re: Recording TV to HDD

    Thats probably right coz the aerial plugs directly into the back of the monitor...
    and even when i do a print screen 2 show m8s soemthing the tv doesnt show up in the image that i print screened...

    guess a graphics card with tv in and tv out is the only way to go?

Similar Threads

  1. Recording LPs
    By Malcolm36 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23-12-2007, 08:42 AM
  2. Recording from the TV.
    By Poppa John in forum PressF1
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 14-04-2007, 07:57 AM
  3. Recording TV to HDD
    By pine-o-cleen in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-11-2005, 12:23 PM
  4. Recording CDs
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-01-2002, 10:28 PM
  5. Recording CDs
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-01-2002, 03:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •