Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Frogman braindead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Edge of Insanity
    Posts
    618

    Default Router experts: getting IE6 to work with ADSL router?

    I solved this problem once before, but I've bloody forgotten how or where I tweaked it!

    My friend's PC (XP Home/SP2 connected to Xtra) accesses the net via a Dick Smith ADSL router. The router is configured ok and works fine i.e. I can update AdAware, Spybot etc via their program interfaces.

    But after 2 hours of randomly and blindly tweaking browser settings I've still not been able to get IE6 to access the net. Whatever I've tried, this browser as well as Firefox just came up with 'Page not found'.

    Someone walked me through this problem before and it was relatively simple to fix. Unfortunately they are now not available.

    Any ideas much appreciated!

    John

  2. #2
    Elite
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Dunedin
    Posts
    1,597

    Default Re: Router experts: getting IE6 to work with ADSL router?

    What are your network settings on your PC look like.

    Start Menu -> Run ->enter: cmd
    From the comamnd prompt type: ipconfig /all

    Maybe your DNS settings are wrong or missing on your PC.

  3. #3
    Frogman braindead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Edge of Insanity
    Posts
    618

    Default Re: Router experts: getting IE6 to work with ADSL router?

    Thanks gibler. I'll check that info when I go to my friend's place today.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Router experts: getting IE6 to work with ADSL router?

    Hi Braindead,

    Does the router use a http proxy server? It could be that you need to add these details in your browser settings. Sometimes the actual routers proxy server can have the ability to be run in "Transparent" mode which means you don't need to worry about doing anything to the browsers.

    The fact that Spybot and Adaware have both updated would suggest that there is nothing wrong with the DNS or IP settings.

    HTH

  5. #5
    Senior Member Trev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wish You Were Here
    Posts
    7,597

    Default Re: Router experts: getting IE6 to work with ADSL router?

    I run a DSE XH 1169 router.
    Try this. Go control panel/network connections/Local Area Connections/Properties/Internet Protocol(TCP/IP)/Properties/Obtain IpAddress Automatically/Obtain DNS server address automatically.

    Another thing make sure IE is not in off line mode, click on the file menu in IE and make sure the off line option is unticked.

    Trevor

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    362

    Default Re: Router experts: getting IE6 to work with ADSL router?

    usually i just set up a browser to detect network settings automatically, works a charm

  7. #7
    Frogman braindead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Edge of Insanity
    Posts
    618

    Default Re: Router experts: getting IE6 to work with ADSL router?

    Thanks all of you. Your posts each contained a bit of the solution which, when combined, solved the problem. The coup-de-gras was the bit I'd forgotten from the previous time: double-clicking on the systemtray 2-screen icon and clicking the rebuild button in the 2nd tab of the window that appears. It's now indelibly etched in my mind!

    Your help is immensely appreciated!

    John

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-11-2007, 01:44 PM
  2. 3com Adsl Router experts required
    By SolMiester in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-04-2006, 10:37 AM
  3. Do you need a ADSL router.
    By Speedy Gonzales in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-11-2005, 04:27 PM
  4. ADSL router
    By Jackiex in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26-05-2004, 11:51 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-02-2003, 08:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •