Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Updating RAM

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    Question Updating RAM

    Ok I wuna upgrade my RAM on my PC, heres the one I'm interested in:

    Mushkin Dual Pack 184-Pin 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200

    Manufacturer: Mushkin
    Speed: DDR400(PC3200)
    Type: 184-Pin DDR SDRAM
    Error Checking: Non-ECC
    Registered/Unbuffered: Unbuffered
    Cas Latency: 2.5-3-3
    Support Voltage: 2.5V-2.6V
    Bandwidth: 3.2GB/s
    Organization: two 64M x 64 -Bit
    Warranty: Lifetime


    My friend knows quite abit about PC's and stuff he said this will run on my machine ok, but got my cousin saying it wont run on my machine because it's PC3200 and my PC is 2.4GH.
    Heres my PC status:

    eMachines 770

    Intel Pentium 4 2.4GHz
    256Mb DDR RAM
    80Gb Hard Drive


    Can anyone tell me if that Mushkin RAM will be alright on my machine?
    Any help on this and I'll be very thankful.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Te Awamutu
    Posts
    837

    Default Re: Updating RAM

    First you need to find out what ram speeds your motherboard can handle and what you current ram speed is.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Te Awamutu
    Posts
    837

    Default Re: Updating RAM

    Is this
    your motherboard? If so looks like it wont be compatible with your choice of ram

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    44,851

    Default Re: Updating RAM

    PC3200 if your cousin thinks this relates to the CPU speed you need (3.2 ghz), it isnt.

    This is DDR 400 ram. And has nothing to do with what speed CPU is needed, just to use PC3200 ram.

    You would also have to find out how much ram that motherboard / system can take....

    Your system MAYbe able to use PC3200, but whether it can take beyond 1 GB of ram, is another matter. Are you using Windows 2000 or XP??
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 01-03-2005 at 11:19 AM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Updating RAM

    Ok first of Thank you all for replying to this thread, not got long on here but just had quick read through and I'm running windows XP.

  6. #6
    There can be only one.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    King Country
    Posts
    302

    Default Re: Updating RAM

    No offence but a bit of a waste dropping a gig of ram into that system. Unless your'e a hard core gamer (which you won't be with that system) or into graphic/multimedia creation in a big way, a more sensible and cheaper solution would be another 256 meg stick.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    297

    Default Re: Updating RAM

    You would be surprised at how much better system can perform with a GB of ram compared to 256/512. Even if not doing anything that would seem too intensive, large differences can be notified.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Updating RAM

    Quote Originally Posted by Overdrive_5000
    Is this
    your motherboard? If so looks like it wont be compatible with your choice of ram
    Yea I'm pretty sure that is my motherboard.
    What would you recomend to do/get/look into for my system?
    And thank you all for replying, all this information is nice to know

  9. #9
    There can be only one.
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    King Country
    Posts
    302

    Default Re: Updating RAM

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeremy
    You would be surprised at how much better system can perform with a GB of ram compared to 256/512. Even if not doing anything that would seem too intensive, large differences can be notified.
    The biggest noticeable increase will come from going from 256 to 512, from there on it becomes much less noticeable unless your into heavy 3d rendering, photoshop, multitasking, video encoding etc His board has onboard vga, no agp upgrade path, its old and limited. A gig would be a waste.

Similar Threads

  1. AVG not updating
    By Sidney in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-03-2006, 10:00 PM
  2. Updating to Win 98 Sec. Ed.
    By Filmman in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19-04-2003, 12:48 AM
  3. IE6 UPDATING
    By allanrj in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30-10-2002, 09:10 PM
  4. updating to M.E.
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-01-2002, 11:37 PM
  5. Updating
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2001, 03:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •