Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Botherin PF1 Since 2002 Term_X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    339

    Default Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    Just wondering why does explorer.exe have to access the internet?. My firewall said it was trying to access it.

    the other strange thing was one time when i booted pc and then went to connect to the internet, a box came up and said something about installing "surecom" and then a box came up saying to enter user and password and something along the lines of "connecting to your router at 192.0.01 etc" but i dont have a router?, im on wired country and the aerial connects straight to my built in network card.. havent seen this again..

    opinions please on the 2 above incidents.. anything to worry about?

    cheers

    Term X

  2. #2
    --:-- Murray P's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Welly
    Posts
    2,961

    Default Re: Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    Well (Windows) Explorer is a browser so is quite capable of browsing files in other places than your PC and visa versa, unfortunately, and the difference between plain old E and IE is kinda blury.

    I think there are legitimate reasons for Explorer to want to connect but can't think of any except perhaps ftp. UPnP (Unirversal Plug & Play) may want to connect using Explorer, disabale it in Control Panel > Computer Management > Services and see what happens (this ain't Plug & Play your nixing).

    Surecom make network products don't, they?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    2,705

    Default Re: Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    The explorer.exe file is located in the c:\windows\System32 folder. In other cases, explorer.exe is a virus, spyware, trojan or worm

  4. #4
    Senior Member Catweazle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Somewhere on the C: drive
    Posts
    255

    Default Re: Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    Yes, except for browsing ftp sites (and that isn't very often, unless you instigate it, IE or whatever browser you're using can usually handle that fine) explorer has no real need to access the net as explorer.exe in most systems.

    Sounds like good old dialer troubles to me. Time to break out the spybot, adaware etc. methinks. Surecom appears to be a legit networking product manufacturer, but that doesn't mean that what is happening on your comp has anything to do with said business. Better safe than sorry.

  5. #5
    Botherin PF1 Since 2002 Term_X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    339

    Default Re: Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    thanks guys for the help, my firewall says that the explorer exe that is trying to access the net is in the main windows folder (virus maybe) , not in the system 32 folder... hmmm so looks like that will be deleted, i also did instal Upnp as well so just wondering if thats a coincidence, so i think ill un install that as well.

    as for the surecom thing, perhaps thats associated with the installation of the Upnp thing.

    will see what happens when i delete the explorer.exe in windows.

  6. #6
    Botherin PF1 Since 2002 Term_X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    339

    Default Re: Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    um theres no explorer.exe in system 32, so should i still delete the explorer.exe in windows folder?

  7. #7
    Don't ask me, I'm lost!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    97

    Default Re: Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    DON'T delete explorer.exe in the Windows folder - it's meant to be there. Hover your mouse over it and see if it says that the description is 'Windows Explorer'. If so, don't remove it or else you're gonna be reinstalling
    Athlon XP 2000+ @ 1.87GHz actual, 512MB DDR 333 (dual channel), 2x 40GB and 1x 80GB, GeForce FX 5600 w/TT Giant III Extreme
    Server:
    Compaq Proliant ML370 (PIII 667, 256MB RAM, 4x 9.1GB drives RAID-5, 3x 9.1GB drives SCSI, 20GB IDE drive)

  8. #8
    Botherin PF1 Since 2002 Term_X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Hamilton
    Posts
    339

    Default Re: Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    safari said "The explorer.exe file is located in the c:\windows\System32 folder. In other cases, explorer.exe is a virus, spyware, trojan or worm"

    so i was just going by what he said, if explorer.exe isnt in system 32 then any other instances have to be a virus?

  9. #9
    tweakedgeek tweak'e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    winterlessnorth (well almost)
    Posts
    5,050

    Default Re: Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    location MAY depend on OS (not sure of the location in NT/2k/XP)

    if in doubt block it, run the usual antivirus and spyware progs.

    the only problem of blocking it is if IE is installed in low memory mode in which it uses explorer instead of internet explorer.

    block it and see what dosn't work.
    Tweak it till it breaks

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,364

    Default Re: Is explorer.exe supposed to have access to the internet?

    Quote Originally Posted by Term_X
    safari said "The explorer.exe file is located in the c:\windows\System32 folder. In other cases, explorer.exe is a virus, spyware, trojan or worm"

    so i was just going by what he said, if explorer.exe isnt in system 32 then any other instances have to be a virus?
    No, not necessarily. My explorer.exe is in the Windows folder, not in System32, I have Windows XP Home and my system is clean.

    As for the firewall letting explorer.exe out, mine tries to go off to goodness knows where as well and my policy is to block it.

    As for your other query, I would suggest giving your computer the works. Have a look at the forum's Spyware FAQ for advice on tools to use.

Similar Threads

  1. Supposed DNS flaw
    By Robin S_ in forum PressF1
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 12:58 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-07-2004, 11:53 PM
  3. no access to internet explorer
    By bethaneise in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-07-2004, 04:44 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-12-2002, 01:58 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-09-2002, 10:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •