Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: sims2 wont load

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    50

    Default sims2 wont load

    Hi

    I bought Sims 2 for a christmas pressie. It wont load and comes up with an error about CD/DVD emulation. The Sims 2 FAQ said that Nero and CD clone can cause prolbems. I have deleted Nero and CDclone does not start up unless specifically loaded. Does anyone have any ideas what SIMs 2 is picking up and why it wont load?

  2. #2
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: sims2 wont load

    I helped a friend use Alcohol 120% to put the images of his Disc's onto his HDD.
    It never complained once about it. We simply had to replace the Sims2 executable with another. There was some issues with the level construction for a while until I replaced the main exe file again with a better one.

    Basically Im not sure why its doing it, but have you tried using CloneCD?
    It wont care about Nero....

    Whats the _exact_ error it gives?


    Chill.
    I mostly do Bitcoin & DigiByte things these days, feel free to say hi on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dgb_chilling

    Before you ask a question here, or before you get upset by a response, see here:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

  3. #3
    Lets play Metla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Mega City One
    Posts
    16,227

    Default Re: sims2 wont load

    The executable will scan your registery for any programs it considers capable of making or running back-ups, The program doesn't need to be loaded/running, Just installed.

    Basiclly its big bizzo telling you what you can have on your comp (watch out, Its going to get a whole lot worse).

    What to do about it?

    Tow the line or pretty much go without.

    You can get around it in some cases with a cracked exe, In this case i think a Sims2 crack is still not quite perfected.
    better Dredd then dead

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    5,364

    Default Re: sims2 wont load

    Quote Originally Posted by Metla
    The executable will scan your registery for any programs it considers capable of making or running back-ups, The program doesn't need to be loaded/running, Just installed.
    Strange. Sims2 installed on this PC with no fuss at all despite the presence of Nero. I wonder if the version has anything to do with it? My Nero is an oldie - 5.5.10.56.

  5. #5
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,146

    Default Re: sims2 wont load

    Nah they did fix the crack....

    Macian:
    PM me if you want to continue down that path, some things are best not discussed in the forum.

    Otherwise have you tried the Maxis Website?


    Chill.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    50

    Default Re: sims2 wont load

    I deleted nero from my machine and I think that I used Magic Utility to remove the reference to CLoneCd in the registry and still no go. Thanks for the advice.

Similar Threads

  1. Pop-ups and Task Manager wont load
    By Mr_Ed in forum PressF1
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-03-2006, 05:30 PM
  2. Itunes wont load
    By arko in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13-12-2005, 06:10 AM
  3. PC wont load XP, restarts
    By Nic1337 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-07-2005, 08:27 AM
  4. cd rom wont load
    By kirrie kiwi in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2002, 03:05 PM
  5. IE 5 wont load hotmail.
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-03-2002, 07:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •