Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Older by the minute
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Whitford
    Posts
    1,881

    Default Hoe do I unlock a HDD Volume?

    I am trying to clone my System HDD to an external Crucial SSD. I have tried Macrium and AOMEI and both say that the volume is locked Code5.

    From the internet this seems a problem that can arise and not many answers at least that this old fella can follow. I have used Windows "Manage" to create a partition on the Crucial SSD and it all looks ok. Aomei does attempt to do the clone but right at the end informs that " volume is locked, can't do"!

    Anyone have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Soaring like an Eagle gary67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    In a field in Hanmer
    Posts
    15,133

    Default Re: Hoe do I unlock a HDD Volume?

    Can you make an image instead and then install that image to the ssd, Wainui reckons it is a better way to go than cloning

  3. #3
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    29,057

    Default Re: Hoe do I unlock a HDD Volume?

    Could be one ( or more) of several things.

    Could be
    1. Bad sectors on the drive
    2. System corruptions ( more often than not)
    3. Antivirus ( not to often)

    How are you trying to clone it ?? From a bootable media OR direct from a running system ??

  4. #4
    Older by the minute
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Whitford
    Posts
    1,881

    Default Re: Hoe do I unlock a HDD Volume?

    I was trying from a running system. Antivirus is ESET.

  5. #5
    Senior Member piroska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    With Kim-Jong-Mum
    Posts
    4,107

    Default Re: Hoe do I unlock a HDD Volume?

    See here:

    https://www.windowsphoneinfo.com/thr...o-lock.184090/

    As Wainui said...errors.
    Ex-pctek

  6. #6
    Older by the minute
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Whitford
    Posts
    1,881

    Default Re: Hoe do I unlock a HDD Volume?

    I have used an older mechanical drive and that appears to have worked. I am upgrading my old system with a newer Asus Maximus viii Hero board and i7 6700k cpu. I wanted to be able to move my older board to another case that I have and use a copy of its system HDD in it. Fun is about to begin.

  7. #7
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    29,057

    Default Re: Hoe do I unlock a HDD Volume?

    Just something you may or may not have thought / known about -- moving your current System to new hardware, mainly motherboard will cause it to deactivate, so it will need to be activated again as your licence key would be linked to the original Motherboard.

  8. #8
    Older by the minute
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Whitford
    Posts
    1,881

    Default Re: Hoe do I unlock a HDD Volume?

    Thanks for that. That is why I want to move the old mb to another case and take its system HDD with it. The new board will have a new setup and I might even get an M.2 card to run it. Didn't want to have to reinstall all my rubbish on a new drive on the new board, just trying to get around it.

Similar Threads

  1. unlock excel
    By martinho00 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24-06-2009, 06:55 AM
  2. unlock Sharp 550SH??
    By tamatama14 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2008, 04:22 AM
  3. How to unlock pipelines in RivaTuner
    By Overdrive_5000 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-02-2005, 08:10 PM
  4. Can I unlock my UK mobile?
    By show032 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29-01-2005, 11:18 AM
  5. Unlisted DVD ROM how to unlock regions...
    By rayonline in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18-10-2002, 06:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •