Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,461

    Default Dual monitor setup

    I set up a dual monitor Mon1 & Mon2 for my PC, it works fine .. just a little ...

    I have set Mon1 as my Primary display but when I start up my PC , the Startup Logo is displayed on Mon2, rather than on Mon1.

    It then continues with the Windows start up and changes to Mon1 for the Windows Log in Screen.

    Is there a way to change it? I would like all the POST to be shown on Mon1

  2. #2
    Short Member pcuser42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Poke-your-nose
    Posts
    10,128

    Default Re: Dual monitor setup

    The only way to achieve this might be to physically swap the connections around - before the OS finishes loading, only the "first" display connection is used.
    "He who resorts to personal insults hath lost the argument."

    Twitter

  3. #3
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,461

    Default Re: Dual monitor setup

    I did disconnect the Mon2 (DVI connection) and leave the Mon1 (Display port) , in this configuration, of course it started up the way I wanted it, as this is the only monitor connected.

    But after shutting down the PC and reconnected the DVI Mon2, it goes back to the original boot up sequence.

  4. #4
    Old guy
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,121

    Default Re: Dual monitor setup

    Like pcuser-42 said. Swap the physical monitor leads over. Until the operating system loads only the first connected monitor is seen.

  5. #5
    Short Member pcuser42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Poke-your-nose
    Posts
    10,128

    Default Re: Dual monitor setup

    Quote Originally Posted by bk T View Post
    I did disconnect the Mon2 (DVI connection) and leave the Mon1 (Display port) , in this configuration, of course it started up the way I wanted it, as this is the only monitor connected.

    But after shutting down the PC and reconnected the DVI Mon2, it goes back to the original boot up sequence.
    If the two monitors are using different connections, then you might be out of luck with a solution here unfortunately.

    The only other thing I can think of, if you have multiple DisplayPort connections is to get a DisplayPort to DVI cable and use that instead.
    "He who resorts to personal insults hath lost the argument."

    Twitter

  6. #6
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,461

    Default Re: Dual monitor setup

    As you said, pcuser42. 2 monitors are using different connections.

    Not prepared to spend additional $ just for that, still can live with it. Thanks, anyway.

Similar Threads

  1. Dual monitor setup
    By QW. in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31-08-2012, 08:39 PM
  2. Dual Monitor setup
    By bk T in forum PressF1
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 05:44 PM
  3. Games on Dual Monitor setup
    By hueybot3000 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-10-2008, 09:25 PM
  4. Dual monitor setup
    By JJJJJ in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-01-2008, 02:53 PM
  5. Dual Monitor setup - Game opening in 'wrong' monitor
    By hummingbird42 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-04-2005, 08:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •