Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,230

    Default Spark - Voip landline

    Two days ago, my landline (Spark VOIP) started to give me intermittent problem. It has no dial tone intermittently.
    Phoned their help desk but they told me that they have no problem at their side.

    Anyone of you people out there having similar issues?

    My Fibre Internet is working OK. no issues.
    Last edited by bk T; 10-06-2021 at 11:28 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member piroska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    With Kim-Jong-Mum
    Posts
    3,322

    Default Re: Spark - Voip landline

    That's not terribly helpful......at their site....it's plugged into the ont right? Does the POTS lights show on it? or not.

    If not, call them back...chorus may be involved but they should be escalating it to them.

    or, is the phone flat?
    Ex-pctek

  3. #3
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,230

    Default Re: Spark - Voip landline

    It was working fine since 2 days ago when I wanted to make a call and it has no dial tone. Called their helpdesk, asked me to do all the basics. no joy. As I need to go out, I terminated the call.

    Came back about 3 hours later and found that it's work OK... LOL. Yesterday was still working fine but this morning when I wanted to make a call, the dial tope is gone....

  4. #4
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,345

    Default Re: Spark - Voip landline

    Not with Spark, But Vodafone.

    On the very Odd time our VOIP drops, (only twice in as many months, no dial tone), 1st thing is check the LED on the Router that displays the phone is actually on. Assuming it is, normally just unplug the routers power, plug it back in, reboots, dial tone back. Same thing with the TV, the Vodafone Box turn it off then back on - Problem solved. ( don't normally turn that off, only the TV at night).

    Only other time we had problems was when 1st installed - someone didn't do something correctly and for a few weeks it would drop, they needed to reset the connection at their end, after that, no problems.

    If its not the actual connection on the internet, check all the cables are in good conditions and firmly plugged in. Sometimes simply unplugging a cable and putting back can solve it.

  5. #5
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,230

    Default Re: Spark - Voip landline

    Did all those basics, like restart, unplug and re plug...

    Never happened since changed to VOIP many years ago...

    May consider to go without landline all together.

  6. #6
    Senior Member piroska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    With Kim-Jong-Mum
    Posts
    3,322

    Default Re: Spark - Voip landline

    So, is in it in the ONT, if it's Spark it must be.

    Reboot the ONT.


    But first check the cable into the ONT isn't loose, I had one where the clippy bit was broken and found if it moved just a tiny bit, you'd get a dead phone. I used a new cable and all was well.
    Ex-pctek

  7. #7
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,230

    Default Re: Spark - Voip landline

    Rebooted the ONT several times, replaced a new cable, still the no dial tone.

    Tried their online chat, Stupid Ivy.... the most stupid online chat I ever come across..

    Have to contact their helpdestk tomorrow.

  8. #8
    Senior Member piroska's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    With Kim-Jong-Mum
    Posts
    3,322

    Default Re: Spark - Voip landline

    I like the chat, usually heaps better than ringing. I cancelled husbands phone plan a while ago. Via chat, said just his number, not the whole account.
    Why she says, not yours, he died I said. Sorry she said and did it immediately, saying she was wiping the no notice fee (didn't know there was one)....and it was done there and then.

    Found them better with faults too, the bot bit, well just type nonsense it gives up and gives you the Click For a Human pretty quick...
    Ex-pctek

  9. #9
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,259

    Default Re: Spark - Voip landline

    Quote Originally Posted by bk T View Post
    Did all those basics, like restart, unplug and re plug...

    .
    you need to try another phone , with a new cable , plugged directly into the ONT (I think spark voip is a direct plug into the ONT, not the router ? )
    It could be the actual phone, ph cable , the socket on the ONT , any internal ph cabling .......

    Its hard when its intermittent ....

  10. #10
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    6,230

    Default Re: Spark - Voip landline

    1101, tried all those. Used 3 different phones. new cables, plugged directly into the ONT.

    Yes. SPark VOIP plugs directly into the ONT. Have been using it for many years when VOIP was first introduced, without any issues..until ...

Similar Threads

  1. Spark landline
    By toyota in forum PressF1
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 29-01-2020, 10:26 AM
  2. Spark Helpdesk Tapped my landline!
    By bk T in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 24-05-2016, 04:51 PM
  3. Landline demise
    By Cicero in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 08-01-2016, 05:23 PM
  4. Landline scam?
    By lakewoodlady in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22-02-2013, 04:55 PM
  5. landline to mobile
    By heni72847 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27-10-2005, 08:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •