Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    200

    Question Setting Environment variables (Paths)

    I am wanting to run Python (came with openOffice) using CMD (see attached jpg).

    However the Environment variables don't seem to work (as you can see from the attached).

    NOTE Python is obviously installed

    What I have tried:
    I have tried setting environment variables with and without quotes (as there is a SPACE in the path name).
    Why doesn't it recognize the path?

    Thanks in advance

    My system:
    W10 Home (fully updated)
    Python 2.7 (NOTE I Want the OLD version of Python!)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	enviromentVariables.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	40.4 KB 
ID:	10898  

  2. #2
    Enterprise IT Consultant chiefnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney AU
    Posts
    1,677

    Default Re: Setting Environment variables (Paths)

    I would uninstall the Open Office packaged Python and then download and install the standalone Python platform... this will give you the same thing...

    Asus PRIME Z370-P
    Core i7-8700K @ 5GHz
    Corsair Hydro H100x
    32GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz
    Intel 660P 512GB M.2 NVMe
    Crucial P1 1TB M.2 NVMe
    Gigabyte RTX 2060 OC
    Corsair Crystal 460X
    EVGA SuperNOVA G+ 650W

  3. #3
    Senior Member MushHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    510

    Default Re: Setting Environment variables (Paths)

    You need to put the Python directory in the PATH variable.

    But I'd recommend you install the standalone one anyway, since that will allow you to add to the python libraries, plus it will give you the option of adding the executable to the system path.

    If you decided (and if it was even possible) to install one of the many useful python libraries to your existing installation, any update to OpenOffice would possibly wipe them out.

  4. #4
    Member beama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    where eye patches are worn with pride
    Posts
    1,727

    Default Re: Setting Environment variables (Paths)

    if you have installed a newer version or version other than what's installed ATM you ll need to adjust the path in the Environment Variable, each version has its own path ie 2.7xx, 3.xxx etc
    Trust me. I know what I'm doing.Sledge Hammer

    Linux the only way to get rid of the windows boot sector virus ( Geoff Palmer , Jun 28, 2004 Tips & Help : Tux Love, PCWorld NZ)

    Parkinsons NZ


Similar Threads

  1. PHP preg_replace setting variables
    By Mike in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31-03-2010, 05:55 PM
  2. add-ons to paths?
    By Apteryx in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-11-2005, 06:02 AM
  3. Setting environment variables
    By airdale in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27-10-2003, 08:56 PM
  4. OT - Career paths....
    By DangerousDave in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-07-2003, 11:40 AM
  5. Map Network Drive Paths
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-05-2002, 08:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •