Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default "BIOS Has been reset" message on my desktop

    Running windows 7 pro. Haven't been able to fix computer by selecting the 3 options shown

    Also did a restore and that didn't fix it either. Anyone know what and or if problem can be fixed and most importantly if someone will be able to access my documents or rescue what's on the computer if it can't be fixed.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: "BIOS Has been reset" message on my desktop

    This is the message
    BIOS has been reset - decide on how to continue
    1. Lots optimized defaults then boot
    2. Load optimized defaults then reboot
    3. Enter BIOS

  3. #3
    Crossmember feersumendjinn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Levin
    Posts
    2,620

    Default Re: "BIOS Has been reset" message on my desktop

    Possibly your motherboard battery has gone flat and lost your bios settings
    Replace the coin cell (with the computer power disconnected) then reassemble it and boot up, picking #1 on that list
    Hopefully it should then boot normally tho you may need to modify your drives order if you have more than one, and then reset your time and date.
    "...anyone who expects a source of power from the transformation
    of these atoms is talking moonshine..."
    - Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937)

    --------------------------
    "After your hands become coated with grease, your nose will begin to itch."

  4. #4
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,088

    Default Re: "BIOS Has been reset" message on my desktop

    What do you mean by this
    "did a restore and that didn't fix it either"

    My main home PC does this every month (its starting to die)
    As above its either the bios batt , a one off glitch , or the motherboard starting to fail . Usually can just go past bios reset message (option 1 or 2)

    Either way , you docs etc should be Ok . Worst case you'll need to use another PC to copy the docs off the hard drive

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: "BIOS Has been reset" message on my desktop

    Somehow via one of those options I got to a place where it gave me an option to restore from a certain date. I did this but it didn't solve issue.
    I'm not tech savvy but would I be able to connect a laptop to the desktop computer in this state to transfer documents across to save them?
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,088

    Default Re: "BIOS Has been reset" message on my desktop

    go into the bios., option 3

    make sure the date is correct in the bios .

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: "BIOS Has been reset" message on my desktop

    Thank you both for your replies.

  8. #8
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    14,304

    Default Re: "BIOS Has been reset" message on my desktop

    You likely just need to replace the clock battery.

    Size is typically CR2032 in desktops.

    Buy them just about anywhere.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-08-2015, 06:09 PM
  2. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 15-06-2010, 10:09 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-07-2008, 09:52 PM
  4. How to "reset" Card Reader in Vista.
    By MistyCat in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23-04-2008, 11:19 AM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 09:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •