Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Old dick-head
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    between Lower Hutt & Carterton
    Posts
    1,199

    Default PC away from its domain.

    My brother-in-law recently gave me a PC from his business that had been used by a former employee. Works well but the only problem is that as it is away from "its domain", I cannot do any updates.
    The last Windows update was August last year and although it says that there are security updates ready to download and install, all I get is "Download error 0x80d05001."
    As usual, the "Internet" is very vague about what this error means.

    Any help will be very much appreciated.
    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,156

    Default Re: PC away from its domain.

    Try these https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...pc-domain.html

    When ever doing such things I always use the full admin account. Some places will set up PC's so the user cant do certain tasks where as the full Admin can, of course the fun happens when you don't know the Admin Password and have to change that first. (easy to do with the right software though)

    Also make sure the date and tie are correct that error can be caused by it.

    Just as a side suggestion -- Sometimes it pays to wipe drives and do a fresh install, that way you don't have any problems with previous work related settings or restrictions.

  3. #3
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,137

    Default Re: PC away from its domain.

    Just so sloppy , giving away a still domain connected PC.
    You might run into other issues later ..


    the winupdates fix is easy
    That PC is setup to get updates off the server, so


    make a txt file called fix.txt
    ** you will need to change file explorer to show extentions **

    add the following to the txt file , all 3 lines
    ** dont put any spaces in the 2 hkey lines, for some reason the forum is adding spaces

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    [-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Win dows\WindowsUpdate]
    [-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Win dows\WindowsUpdate\AU]

    rename the extention to .reg (ie fix.reg)
    run the new fix.reg file
    Last edited by 1101; 01-03-2021 at 09:34 AM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member 1101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    7,137

    Default Re: PC away from its domain.

    if it was me, I would reset win10 & start again with a fresh Win10.
    :-)

    now if its still win7 ......

  5. #5
    Short Member pcuser42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Pukekohe Shuttle
    Posts
    10,096

    Default Re: PC away from its domain.

    Quote Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
    if it was me, I would reset win10 & start again with a fresh Win10.
    :-)


    Who knows what other policies are applied that would just hinder a home user. My work PC for instance has the Sleep option removed...
    "He who resorts to personal insults hath lost the argument."

    Twitter

  6. #6
    Old dick-head
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    between Lower Hutt & Carterton
    Posts
    1,199

    Default Re: PC away from its domain.

    Quote Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
    if it was me, I would reset win10 & start again with a fresh Win10.
    :-)

    now if its still win7 ......
    Problem with this option is that there is no WIN10 licence sticker on the machine.

  7. #7
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    28,156

    Default Re: PC away from its domain.

    Quote Originally Posted by decibel View Post
    Problem with this option is that there is no WIN10 licence sticker on the machine.
    You don't need one if its already got W10 on it. When you do a fresh install when it asks for the product key select i dont have a Product key, When the next set of windows open select the version that was on there (Should be professional, as Home doesnt allow domain connections) Once online it will reactivate NOTE: see next--

    Where it becomes "AWKWARD" is if its got windows 10 Enterprise -- Thats usually volume licencing and requires a specific server to activate. Only Pro and Enterprise/Education versions can be domain joined.

    Other option is If its got a W7 or 8 Key on the side just use that it will still activate AGAIN unless its Enterprise.
    Last edited by wainuitech; 01-03-2021 at 01:51 PM.

  8. #8
    Old dick-head
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    between Lower Hutt & Carterton
    Posts
    1,199

    Default Re: PC away from its domain.

    Thanks guys, decided to start from scratch like several of you said. Used my wife's Win10 USB and reinstalled, it took all the licensing? info off the recovery partition and I have now got my accounts working as expected, BUT -

    - my Nvidia Quadro K2200 card is not recognised and I am left with just one monitor whereas before I had two. The current video driver is the basic Microsoft one and the monitor driver is the generic one.
    I downloaded and ran the official Nvidia driver package launcher but it fails at the last hurdle saying
    " This DCH driver package is not compatible with the currently installed version of Windows. This system is configured to require a standard driver package. The correct driver can be downloaded from etc, etc." but the given URL doesn't have the option required.

    Otherwise all good but I am missing my second monitor.

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Enterprise IT Consultant chiefnz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney AU
    Posts
    1,663

    Default Re: PC away from its domain.

    Do you get any error messages? nVidia driver are you trying to install? You will need to use the Quadro driver which you can find here

    Also which build version of Windows 10 are you running-----> Windows key + R then type winver

    Asus PRIME Z370-P
    Core i7-8700K @ 5GHz
    Corsair Hydro H100x
    32GB DDR4 @ 3200MHz
    Intel 660P 512GB M.2 NVMe
    Crucial P1 1TB M.2 NVMe
    Crucial 512GB SSD
    Gigabyte RTX 2060 OC
    Corsair Crystal 460X
    EVGA SuperNOVA G+ 650W

  10. #10
    Old dick-head
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    between Lower Hutt & Carterton
    Posts
    1,199

    Default Re: PC away from its domain.

    Quote Originally Posted by chiefnz View Post
    Do you get any error messages? nVidia driver are you trying to install? You will need to use the Quadro driver which you can find here
    Also which build version of Windows 10 are you running-----> Windows key + R then type winver
    Yes, that is the driver I am using, downloads OK and when run, stops at the first step, the compatibility check with the error message as above.

    The Windows Pro version is - Version 1607 (OS Build 14393.0)

Similar Threads

  1. Customers domain expired - How to recover domain
    By Morgenmuffel in forum PressF1
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 25-06-2010, 02:13 PM
  2. Domain Name
    By rumpty in forum PressF1
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 24-07-2009, 10:46 PM
  3. Where to buy domain name.
    By gum digger in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 10:10 PM
  4. Domain name
    By Greg in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2005, 06:19 PM
  5. where can I get a domain name?
    By robsonde in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2003, 11:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •